My kind of thread!
Xeno wrote:Royal Space Force: The Wings of Honnêamise
It has some of the best flying animations out there.
Been wanting to get round to this for a while - excited to!
OrangeRKN wrote:and Char's Counterattack (the best Gundam movie).
Interesting! Noted.
shy guy 64 wrote:i suppose i'll join in the studio ghibli rankings
...
That is an impressively weird ranking! But nice to see the Ghibli stuff having such variation in people's preference.
My Ghibli List is basically: Totoro (one of my two favourite films of all time?) > Nausicaa (one of my, I dunno, ten-twenty favourites of all time?) > Lots of other great stuff including Spirited Away's train scene and Mononoke's Eboshi and her relatable but misplaced humanity and the Kaguya's stunning running scene and Whisper of the Heart's Country Road rendition and the surprising allusions to depression and creative frustration in Kiki's and so on and so on > my less favoured ones like Wind Rises (interesting but unexciting) and The Cat Returns (caught half of it once, was not interested in seeking out again).
Other notable anime faves:Your Name as mentioned by others (the
other of my two favourite films of all time!)
Weathering With You (Shinkai's film afterwards - I love it and it gets better on repeat viewings when you get over it not being Your Name, also it might be the most visually beautiful 2D animated film I've ever seen)
Belle (Hosada's latest and though it's not perfect it's gorgeous and full-hearted and ultimately moving - a modern anime Beauty and the Beast)
Satoshi Kon's works (four films, all bangers) - Perfect Blue
might be my favourite (and might be my favourite psychological thriller film full stop) but Tokyo Godfathers and Millennium Actress are both fantastic too. Try if you want anime that feels more adult, with thrilling use of cinematic language to explore time/perspective and so on.
The Night Is Young, Walk On Girl - inventive, hilarious and ultimately heart warming - ignore how the art-style looks in stills as in motion this thing sings. I really need to check out some more Yuasa stuff.
Evangelion 2.0 You Cannot Advance - the second film in the four-film Evangelion Rebuild (aka reimagining) series. Worth watching the first to get up to speed just to get to this second one, which has all the tension, excitement and kinetic drama I want out of an anime blockbuster. Some brilliant scenes.
Macross Plus The Movie (compared to the four part-OVA) - if you like Top Gun and like Mechs and like love triangles and like awesome music by Yoko Kanno then this is for you.
Dragon Ball Super: Brolly - if you like Dragonball this not-quite-latest movie has some great 2D (compared to the last movie's foray into CG) fight scenes and animation.
Akira - Obviously! Still so rich and detailed it makes me :O
And I agree with ORKN - the
Bebop movie is great (if a little long-winded compared with the series) and some of the action scenes like the train chase are worth the price of entry alone. And any excuse to hang out with the Bebop guys again is a good one.
Non-Anime animated movies:I think these in general are better known by most. My favourite Pixar is
Soul. And another shout out to
Across the Spider-Verse which I thought was so good I watched it in the cinema twice. Better than the first for my money.
But also, I have a soft spot for
Monster House which I think is an under-rated gem - I like its stop-motion-y look, I like its autumnal classic 80s movie style, and I think its genuinely funny and nicely kid-creepy in places. Worth a try?!
Oh and
Anomalisa! That was great. If you like Kaufman's live action stuff (he wrote Eternal Sunshine, he directed I'm Thinking Of Ending Things etc) then this is definitely something to try too!