Do you say thank you to the driver when getting off the bus?

Fed up talking videogames? Why?
User avatar
Rightey
Member
Joined in 2008

PostDo you say thank you to the driver when getting off the bus?
by Rightey » Sat Jun 23, 2018 4:42 pm

Well? :capnscotty:

I always do, but among the general public here I'm probably in the minority. What's the situation like in your parts?

Pelloki on ghosts wrote:Just start masturbating furiously. That'll make them go away.

Image
User avatar
Jenuall
Member
Joined in 2008

PostRe: Do you say thank you to the driver when getting off the bus?
by Jenuall » Sat Jun 23, 2018 4:45 pm

Yes, don't say any reason why you shouldn't - the driver has performed a service for you which deserves thanks. It does piss me off when people don't do this! :x

More often than not I would say people round my way will say thank you, but I'm not a frequent bus user so don't really have much to go on.

ImageImage
User avatar
Peter Crisp
Member
Joined in 2008

PostRe: Do you say thank you to the driver when getting off the bus?
by Peter Crisp » Sat Jun 23, 2018 4:48 pm

Yes, I don't take buses all that often as the train service here gets me to the best nearby places but I do say "Thank you".

I've never really thought about it to be honest as it's pretty much automatic though so does that make it less meaningful?

jiggles wrote:Nobody with a VR headset is going to be using it regularly this time next year, let alone in 4 years time.


Posted 16th March 2016. Let's see.
User avatar
KK
Moderator
Joined in 2008
Location: Botswana
Contact:

PostRe: Do you say thank you to the driver when getting off the bus?
by KK » Sat Jun 23, 2018 4:53 pm

Sometimes when I get on the bus and tap my Oyster card I’ll say cheers, but not when I get off. I’d effectively be talking to myself or other passengers - the exit either being in the middle of the bus or on those new routemasters right at the back.

Only time I hear the driver thanked is when the bus is empty, which is obviously very rare.

Image
User avatar
Moggy
"Special"
Joined in 2008

PostRe: Do you say thank you to the driver when getting off the bus?
by Moggy » Sat Jun 23, 2018 4:54 pm

“Cheers drive!”

User avatar
Wrathy
Member
Joined in 2015
Location: Location: Location: Location:

PostRe: Do you say thank you to the driver when getting off the bus?
by Wrathy » Sat Jun 23, 2018 4:55 pm

Yeah, and I say thank you to the driver of taxis and conductors of trains if they're around as well. think you'd have to be a bit of a weapon not to tbh

User avatar
Saint of Killers
Member
Member
Joined in 2008

PostRe: Do you say thank you to the driver when getting off the bus?
by Saint of Killers » Sat Jun 23, 2018 4:58 pm

Up here we only have buses with the exit by the driver and pretty much everyone thanks them as they're getting off. I love that this happens even though said people will have seen a bus driver, possibly their own, being somewhat shitty to those arriving a split second too late.

| (•_•)| S: This is the best date I've been on since my last date. PB: This is not a date.
S: Neither was the last one. It was a robbery. M: Really? S: Yeah. She stole my heart. And my crown. (❍ᴥ❍ʋ)
User avatar
Errkal
Social Sec.
Joined in 2011
Location: Hastings
Contact:

PostRe: Do you say thank you to the driver when getting off the bus?
by Errkal » Sat Jun 23, 2018 4:59 pm

Yes

User avatar
<]:^D
Member
Joined in 2008

PostRe: Do you say thank you to the driver when getting off the bus?
by <]:^D » Sat Jun 23, 2018 5:03 pm

yes normally i do on the smaller routes - on big buses theyre unlikely to hear you or care anyway

User avatar
Dowbocop
Member ♥
Joined in 2008

PostRe: Do you say thank you to the driver when getting off the bus?
by Dowbocop » Sat Jun 23, 2018 5:06 pm

I always do in Liverpool. In London though it's very difficult as sometimes you don't even walk past the driver as you get on. I try and give an appreciative wave as I get off in London, and will shout thanks if I'm getting off with a pram.

User avatar
Saint of Killers
Member
Member
Joined in 2008

PostRe: Do you say thank you to the driver when getting off the bus?
by Saint of Killers » Sat Jun 23, 2018 5:07 pm

A bus driver once leant me money to get to a interview when I found myself in the wrong town.

| (•_•)| S: This is the best date I've been on since my last date. PB: This is not a date.
S: Neither was the last one. It was a robbery. M: Really? S: Yeah. She stole my heart. And my crown. (❍ᴥ❍ʋ)
User avatar
KK
Moderator
Joined in 2008
Location: Botswana
Contact:

PostRe: Do you say thank you to the driver when getting off the bus?
by KK » Sat Jun 23, 2018 5:09 pm

It’s worth noting there’s different types of buses around the U.K, both in terms of entrance/exit, passenger type, and general ‘feel’, even around London. I remember I used to get the S3 and it had a very village feel to it, everyone talked to each other (pensioners), the driver was chatty, and it stopped anywhere along the route. Compare and contract to an inner city bus where nobody interacts with each other, it’s noisy, a bit dirty, it’s a double decker, and everyone is on their phones or listening to music.

It’s similar with trains. You rarely see a conductor on Southern because the old slam door carriages were phased out.

Image
User avatar
Rubix
Member
Joined in 2008
Location: Bristol
Contact:

PostRe: Do you say thank you to the driver when getting off the bus?
by Rubix » Sat Jun 23, 2018 5:11 pm

Moggy wrote:“Cheers drive!”


:wub:

PLAY | PS4: Kingdom Hearts 2 | PSVR Astro Bot Rescue Mission | Switch Xenoblade Chronicles 2, Stardew Valley
WATCH | Westworld S2, The Apprentice 2018
READ | Behind Closed Doors
User avatar
OrangeRKN
SONM & Cake Sec.
SONM & Cake Sec.
Joined in 2015
Location: Reading, UK
Contact:

PostRe: Do you say thank you to the driver when getting off the bus?
by OrangeRKN » Sat Jun 23, 2018 5:34 pm

Yes, normally get the bus twice a day and always say thanks

User avatar
KK
Moderator
Joined in 2008
Location: Botswana
Contact:

PostRe: Do you say thank you to the driver when getting off the bus?
by KK » Sat Jun 23, 2018 5:38 pm

And if you get a black cab, never mind about thanks, you’ve got no choice but to have an in depth conversation spanning the entire journey, especially if you also hop in with a copy of The Sun or Daily Star (it’s a stereotype but a very accurate one).

Image
User avatar
Drumstick
Member ♥
Joined in 2008
AKA: Vampbuster

PostRe: Do you say thank you to the driver when getting off the bus?
by Drumstick » Sat Jun 23, 2018 5:40 pm

Buses :dread:

When I used them as a kid I always thanked the driver, seemed polite to do so. I still would now, no reason not to.

One man should not have this much power in this game. Luckily I'm not an ordinary man.
Image Image
"economically unviable"
-Oblomov Boblomov
User avatar
Rex Kramer
Member
Joined in 2008

PostRe: Do you say thank you to the driver when getting off the bus?
by Rex Kramer » Sat Jun 23, 2018 5:48 pm

If I ever got the bus these days then I would. I remember saying thanks to a bus driver in that there London and he looked at me as if I was a weirdo.

User avatar
Pedz
Member
Joined in 2009

PostRe: Do you say thank you to the driver when getting off the bus?
by Pedz » Sat Jun 23, 2018 5:49 pm

No poll? FAILURE

ImageImageImageImage.
Image
User avatar
jawafour
Member
Member
Joined in 2012

PostRe: Do you say thank you to the driver when getting off the bus?
by jawafour » Sat Jun 23, 2018 5:58 pm

I get buses in the London area and so you don't pay cash to get on the bus, it's card only. Maybe buses nationwide have this now, too? I always says "thanks" when tapping my card but I rarely say anything when getting off the bus as the exit is in the middle of the vehicle and it's always pretty busy.

Queuing, though, is another thing. I really dislike the fact that - at least in my experience of the London area - "queuing" now means "stand somewhere near the stop and try to push on first". That can be pretty frustrating.

User avatar
Return_of_the_STAR
Member
Joined in 2008
Location: Northampton

PostRe: Do you say thank you to the driver when getting off the bus?
by Return_of_the_STAR » Sat Jun 23, 2018 6:00 pm

Haven't been on one for years but yes I always did since I was a child. I assume it was what I was taught to do as It was always a default reaction.

Image

GRAPL Heavyweight Champion 2010, Runner Up 2017, tag team Champion 2011, 2015, Wrestlemania PPV Winner 2012 and your current all time highest GRAPL points scorer.
Fixture feeling champion 2013.

I'm a Paul Heyman guy!

Return to “Stuff”