That's not a growth wrote:My mate got offended when i said it was weird when he clapped when watching football on TV at the pub.
This is 100% normal.
Clapping in the cinema is weird however. I've seen it a few times. In India they all stand for the national anthem that always plays before a film which is abit random.
That's not a growth wrote:My mate got offended when i said it was weird when he clapped when watching football on TV at the pub.
This is 100% normal.
Clapping in the cinema is weird however. I've seen it a few times. In India they all stand for the national anthem that always plays before a film which is abit random.
It's the law in India though so they are not acting weird they're just avoiding breaking a weird law.
Still shood hve to sing it whats the world comin too, their aint enuf pashun in are county no more coz of all the EU imegrants god save the Union Jack I say xx
Moana 9/10 - Stunningly beautiful, brilliant songs and a great story. I'm thinking it's Disney's best since Lion King. The only misstep was the chicken, but I guess that was there to make 7 year olds laugh (if mine are anything to go by). And that Jermaine Clement song was top notch.
Hmm, definitely didn't grab me this one. It's a film trying to say something but doesn't know which direction to go. Too many characters trying to cover too much exposition. Didn't by Tom Hiddleston in this role either though as a spectacle it's quite something.
Kong 8.5/10 Much much better than I expected. Really like the new take on a classic film. Loads of great action and the CGI was amazing. Lovely story too and it made me laugh a lot even at scenes that possibly weren't funny lol.
Reasonably good crime/violence/action film. Denzel Washington seems to play the same character in every film he's in, and this is no different. Some nice brutal violence and deaths, and it moves along at a decent pace. A few ridiculous moments, and some tired cliches, but not bad.
Rewatched the Indiana Jones trilogy over the last few weeks (the 4th doesn't exist). I think the order is quite definite:
1 > 3 > 2.
Temple of Doom is clearly is the most flawed. I respect their effort to avoid repeating themselves but a lot of their decisions don't work. The female lead is extremely annoying, an awful exaggerated version of the 'damsel in distress' and the relationship with Indy doesn't ever work. The darker tone and violence (child torture?!) also feels jarring against the fun nature of Indiana Jones films. Lucas clearly thought "hey, it worked for me in the Empire Strikes Back!" but it's a poor choice for Indy. The narrative is weak and it really lacks the adventure spirit at times that the others have in abdunace. And that's after it starts so well, with the introduction leading into a well worked non stop action sequence that has Indy moving from one country to another...from car to plane to inflatable dingy...but after that, the film is largely set in one place (and mostly underground) and it suffers from that point on. By the time the excellent minecart chase arrives it's too late in the day really. I do like Short Round though-he has great chemistry with Harrison Ford that at least adds some funny moments that lighten the mood but even then, the Asian stereotype can feel uncomfortable at times. You can pretty easily argue the film is racist and sexist really. A lot of mistakes.
Fortunately, The Last Crusade is a great return to form. It's the funniest and lightest of the films-a clear response to the over the top darkness of the second. The introduction, with a teenage Indy in the Boy Scouts, is a nice addition to the mythology, showing how he developed into the person he is and from there the narrative is much stronger than Temple of Doom, working around three acts well. And the film shifts a gear when Sean Connery arrives. The relationship between Indy and his Dad is a lot of fun, and leads to some of the best moments in the franchise ("how do you know?" "she talks in her sleep...") and it's new ground for Indy-the female lead keeps things going for the first half but she's a largely boring character and the female companion route is ground already well trodden. The Indiana Jones films always have a central plot device that the film is about-but this isn't really about the Holy Grail, it's about the relationship between Indy and his Dad, and Sean Connery was superb casting-he and Harrison Ford bounce off each other from start to finish.
However, it's not quite as good as Raiders of the Lost Ark which is the definitive Indy film. Tone wise it sits in the middle between Temple of Doom and The Last Crusade and is all the better for it. It has the fun, light hearted moments and it has the tense moments that give it a great sense of adventure. Plus by not overdoing the violence (like Temple of Doom does) it helps give the ending more impact. And it's all wrapped up in a tight, well paced package that never lets up. It captures what Indy is about perfectly, and is the reason he's one of cinema's greatest and most iconic characters. It's one of the best action films ever made for my money. I already want to go watch it again to be honest...
Raiders of the Lost Ark 10 Temple of Doom 5 The Last Crusade 9
Last edited by Tomous on Mon Mar 13, 2017 1:27 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Pretty much nailed on, although I do think the fourth film has some merit. It's fashionable to hate on it, but ending aside it's not that bad and occasionally gets the Indy tone exactly right. Certainly nowhere near the disaster that is Die Hard 5.
I'd have it..
Raiders of the Lost Ark 10 Temple Of Doom 7 Last Crusade 8 Kingdom Of The Crystal Skull 5
I really like Temple of Doom (first film I saw in the Cinema, they still had breaks half way through), nearly as much as Raiders.
I've watched both of them now and then over the last 10/15 years but not Last Crusade during that time as last time I watched it I thought it was too light/fun. Might watch it again tonight.
So I had a couple of long-haul flights recently. Here's what I watched:
Arrival - 8/10
Not 100% sure what score to give this one. I enjoyed it and liked the alternative focus to the scenario of an alien invasion but can't really remember what happened right at the end which isn't a good sign!
Manchester By The Sea - 7/10
Fairly depressing film, but with a powerful story and an excellent performance fromCasey Affleck.
Don't Breathe - 8.5/10
Preezy wrote:Don't Breathe - 8/10
Really decent "horror" flick (no ghosts or paranormal gooseberry fool though). Stephen Lang is a badass.
Agree. This was a real surprise. Exhilarating throughout; the best horror(-ish) film I've seen in ages. The main baddie (Stephen Lang) was creepy as strawberry float.
The Girl on The Train - 6.5/10
Entertaining stuff but I felt the way the 'twist' was revealed wasn't a little weak.
Corazon de Leon wrote:They Live - 9/10. It's God tier B-movie stuff, I loved every second of it. Roddy Piper and Keith David's fight scene was sublime.