Oscars 2012 - Nominations announced at 1:30pm

Fed up talking videogames? Why?
User avatar
Skippy
Member
Joined in 2008

PostOscars 2012 - Nominations announced at 1:30pm
by Skippy » Tue Jan 24, 2012 1:21 pm

Best Picture
"The Artist" Thomas Langmann, Producer
"The Descendants" Jim Burke, Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor, Producers
"Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close" Scott Rudin, Producer
"The Help" Brunson Green, Chris Columbus and Michael Barnathan, Producers
"Hugo" Graham King and Martin Scorsese, Producers
"Midnight in Paris" Letty Aronson and Stephen Tenenbaum, Producers
"Moneyball" Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz and Brad Pitt, Producers
"The Tree of Life" Nominees to be determined
"War Horse" Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers

Directing
"The Artist" Michel Hazanavicius
"The Descendants" Alexander Payne
"Hugo" Martin Scorsese
"Midnight in Paris" Woody Allen
"The Tree of Life" Terrence Malick

Actor in a Leading Role
Demián Bichir in "A Better Life"
George Clooney in "The Descendants"
Jean Dujardin in "The Artist"
Gary Oldman in "Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy"
Brad Pitt in "Moneyball"

Actor in a Supporting Role
Kenneth Branagh in "My Week with Marilyn"
Jonah Hill in "Moneyball"
Nick Nolte in "Warrior"
Christopher Plummer in "Beginners"
Max von Sydow in "Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close"

Actress in a Leading Role
Glenn Close in "Albert Nobbs"
Viola Davis in "The Help"
Rooney Mara in "The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo"
Meryl Streep in "The Iron Lady"
Michelle Williams in "My Week with Marilyn"

Actress in a Supporting Role
Bérénice Bejo in "The Artist"
Jessica Chastain in "The Help"
Melissa McCarthy in "Bridesmaids"
Janet McTeer in "Albert Nobbs"
Octavia Spencer in "The Help"

Animated Feature Film
"A Cat in Paris" Alain Gagnol and Jean-Loup Felicioli
"Chico & Rita" Fernando Trueba and Javier Mariscal
"Kung Fu Panda 2" Jennifer Yuh Nelson
"Puss in Boots" Chris Miller
"Rango" Gore Verbinski

Art Direction
"The Artist"
Production Design: Laurence Bennett; Set Decoration: Robert Gould
"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2"
Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
"Hugo"
Production Design: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
"Midnight in Paris"
Production Design: Anne Seibel; Set Decoration: Hélène Dubreuil
"War Horse"
Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Lee Sandales

Cinematography
"The Artist" Guillaume Schiffman
"The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo" Jeff Cronenweth
"Hugo" Robert Richardson
"The Tree of Life" Emmanuel Lubezki
"War Horse" Janusz Kaminski

Costume Design
"Anonymous" Lisy Christl
"The Artist" Mark Bridges
"Hugo" Sandy Powell
"Jane Eyre" Michael O'Connor
"W.E." Arianne Phillips

Documentary (Feature)
"Hell and Back Again"
Danfung Dennis and Mike Lerner
"If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front"
Marshall Curry and Sam Cullman
"Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory"
Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs
"Pina"
Wim Wenders and Gian-Piero Ringel
"Undefeated"
TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay and Richard Middlemas

Documentary (Short Subject)
"The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement"
Robin Fryday and Gail Dolgin
"God Is the Bigger Elvis"
Rebecca Cammisa and Julie Anderson
"Incident in New Baghdad"
James Spione
"Saving Face"
Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
"The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom"
Lucy Walker and Kira Carstensen

Film Editing
"The Artist" Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius
"The Descendants" Kevin Tent
"The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo" Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall
"Hugo" Thelma Schoonmaker
"Moneyball" Christopher Tellefsen

Foreign Language Film
"Bullhead" Belgium
"Footnote" Israel
"In Darkness" Poland
"Monsieur Lazhar" Canada
"A Separation" Iran

Makeup
"Albert Nobbs"
Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston and Matthew W. Mungle
"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2"
Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng
"The Iron Lady"
Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland

Music (Original Score)
"The Adventures of Tintin" John Williams
"The Artist" Ludovic Bource
"Hugo" Howard Shore
"Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy" Alberto Iglesias
"War Horse" John Williams

Music (Original Song)
"Man or Muppet" from "The Muppets" Music and Lyric by Bret McKenzie
"Real in Rio" from "Rio" Music by Sergio Mendes and Carlinhos Brown Lyric by Siedah Garrett

Short Film (Animated)
"Dimanche/Sunday" Patrick Doyon
"The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore" William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg
"La Luna" Enrico Casarosa
"A Morning Stroll" Grant Orchard and Sue Goffe
"Wild Life" Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby

Short Film (Live Action)
"Pentecost" Peter McDonald and Eimear O'Kane
"Raju" Max Zähle and Stefan Gieren
"The Shore" Terry George and Oorlagh George
"Time Freak" Andrew Bowler and Gigi Causey
"Tuba Atlantic" Hallvar Witzø

Sound Editing
"Drive" Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis
"The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo" Ren Klyce
"Hugo" Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty
"Transformers: Dark of the Moon" Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
"War Horse" Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom

Sound Mixing
"The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo"
David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Bo Persson
"Hugo"
Tom Fleischman and John Midgley
"Moneyball"
Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, Dave Giammarco and Ed Novick
"Transformers: Dark of the Moon"
Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Peter J. Devlin
"War Horse"
Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson and Stuart Wilson

Visual Effects
"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2"
Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler and John Richardson
"Hugo"
Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossman and Alex Henning
"Real Steel"
Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor and Swen Gillberg
"Rise of the Planet of the Apes"
Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White and Daniel Barrett
"Transformers: Dark of the Moon"
Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew Butler and John Frazier

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
"The Descendants" Screenplay by Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash
"Hugo" Screenplay by John Logan
"The Ides of March" Screenplay by George Clooney & Grant Heslov and Beau Willimon
"Moneyball" Screenplay by Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin Story by Stan Chervin
"Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy" Screenplay by Bridget O'Connor & Peter Straughan

Writing (Original Screenplay)
"The Artist" Written by Michel Hazanavicius
"Bridesmaids" Written by Annie Mumolo & Kristen Wiig
"Margin Call" Written by J.C. Chandor
"Midnight in Paris" Written by Woody Allen
"A Separation" Written by Asghar Farhadi

Last edited by Skippy on Tue Jan 24, 2012 2:06 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Prototype
Member
Joined in 2008

PostRe: Oscars 2012 - Nominations announced at 1:30pm
by Prototype » Tue Jan 24, 2012 1:29 pm

Gosling, Drive and Winding Refn pls.

User avatar
Prototype
Member
Joined in 2008

PostRe: Oscars 2012 - Nominations announced at 1:30pm
by Prototype » Tue Jan 24, 2012 1:45 pm

Or not.

User avatar
rudderless
Member
Joined in 2009

PostRe: Oscars 2012 - Nominations announced at 1:30pm
by rudderless » Tue Jan 24, 2012 1:47 pm

Nah, Drive was never going to be in there.

Shame Shailene Woodley and Michael Fassbender missed out, but those were the only two glaring absentees for me. I'm probably forgetting something, though.

[iup=3595962]KB[/iup] wrote:People like Glen Whelan have a proper face!
User avatar
BrianBlessedsBitch
Member
Joined in 2011

PostRe: Oscars 2012 - Nominations announced at 1:30pm
by BrianBlessedsBitch » Tue Jan 24, 2012 2:05 pm

Here they are:

Best Picture
"The Artist" Thomas Langmann, Producer
"The Descendants" Jim Burke, Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor, Producers
"Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close" Scott Rudin, Producer
"The Help" Brunson Green, Chris Columbus and Michael Barnathan, Producers
"Hugo" Graham King and Martin Scorsese, Producers
"Midnight in Paris" Letty Aronson and Stephen Tenenbaum, Producers
"Moneyball" Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz and Brad Pitt, Producers
"The Tree of Life" Nominees to be determined
"War Horse" Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers

Directing
"The Artist" Michel Hazanavicius
"The Descendants" Alexander Payne
"Hugo" Martin Scorsese
"Midnight in Paris" Woody Allen
"The Tree of Life" Terrence Malick

Actor in a Leading Role
Demián Bichir in "A Better Life"
George Clooney in "The Descendants"
Jean Dujardin in "The Artist"
Gary Oldman in "Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy"
Brad Pitt in "Moneyball"

Actor in a Supporting Role
Kenneth Branagh in "My Week with Marilyn"
Jonah Hill in "Moneyball"
Nick Nolte in "Warrior"
Christopher Plummer in "Beginners"
Max von Sydow in "Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close"

Actress in a Leading Role
Glenn Close in "Albert Nobbs"
Viola Davis in "The Help"
Rooney Mara in "The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo"
Meryl Streep in "The Iron Lady"
Michelle Williams in "My Week with Marilyn"

Actress in a Supporting Role
Bérénice Bejo in "The Artist"
Jessica Chastain in "The Help"
Melissa McCarthy in "Bridesmaids"
Janet McTeer in "Albert Nobbs"
Octavia Spencer in "The Help"

Animated Feature Film
"A Cat in Paris" Alain Gagnol and Jean-Loup Felicioli
"Chico & Rita" Fernando Trueba and Javier Mariscal
"Kung Fu Panda 2" Jennifer Yuh Nelson
"Puss in Boots" Chris Miller
"Rango" Gore Verbinski

Art Direction
"The Artist"
Production Design: Laurence Bennett; Set Decoration: Robert Gould
"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2"
Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
"Hugo"
Production Design: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
"Midnight in Paris"
Production Design: Anne Seibel; Set Decoration: Hélène Dubreuil
"War Horse"
Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Lee Sandales

Cinematography
"The Artist" Guillaume Schiffman
"The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo" Jeff Cronenweth
"Hugo" Robert Richardson
"The Tree of Life" Emmanuel Lubezki
"War Horse" Janusz Kaminski

Costume Design
"Anonymous" Lisy Christl
"The Artist" Mark Bridges
"Hugo" Sandy Powell
"Jane Eyre" Michael O'Connor
"W.E." Arianne Phillips

Documentary (Feature)
"Hell and Back Again"
Danfung Dennis and Mike Lerner
"If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front"
Marshall Curry and Sam Cullman
"Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory"
Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs
"Pina"
Wim Wenders and Gian-Piero Ringel
"Undefeated"
TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay and Richard Middlemas

Documentary (Short Subject)
"The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement"
Robin Fryday and Gail Dolgin
"God Is the Bigger Elvis"
Rebecca Cammisa and Julie Anderson
"Incident in New Baghdad"
James Spione
"Saving Face"
Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
"The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom"
Lucy Walker and Kira Carstensen

Film Editing
"The Artist" Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius
"The Descendants" Kevin Tent
"The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo" Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall
"Hugo" Thelma Schoonmaker
"Moneyball" Christopher Tellefsen

Foreign Language Film
"Bullhead" Belgium
"Footnote" Israel
"In Darkness" Poland
"Monsieur Lazhar" Canada
"A Separation" Iran

Makeup
"Albert Nobbs"
Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston and Matthew W. Mungle
"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2"
Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng
"The Iron Lady"
Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland

Music (Original Score)
"The Adventures of Tintin" John Williams
"The Artist" Ludovic Bource
"Hugo" Howard Shore
"Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy" Alberto Iglesias
"War Horse" John Williams

Music (Original Song)
"Man or Muppet" from "The Muppets" Music and Lyric by Bret McKenzie
"Real in Rio" from "Rio" Music by Sergio Mendes and Carlinhos Brown Lyric by Siedah Garrett

Short Film (Animated)
"Dimanche/Sunday" Patrick Doyon
"The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore" William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg
"La Luna" Enrico Casarosa
"A Morning Stroll" Grant Orchard and Sue Goffe
"Wild Life" Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby

Short Film (Live Action)
"Pentecost" Peter McDonald and Eimear O'Kane
"Raju" Max Zähle and Stefan Gieren
"The Shore" Terry George and Oorlagh George
"Time Freak" Andrew Bowler and Gigi Causey
"Tuba Atlantic" Hallvar Witzø

Sound Editing
"Drive" Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis
"The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo" Ren Klyce
"Hugo" Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty
"Transformers: Dark of the Moon" Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
"War Horse" Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom

Sound Mixing
"The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo"
David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Bo Persson
"Hugo"
Tom Fleischman and John Midgley
"Moneyball"
Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, Dave Giammarco and Ed Novick
"Transformers: Dark of the Moon"
Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Peter J. Devlin
"War Horse"
Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson and Stuart Wilson

Visual Effects
"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2"
Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler and John Richardson
"Hugo"
Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossman and Alex Henning
"Real Steel"
Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor and Swen Gillberg
"Rise of the Planet of the Apes"
Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White and Daniel Barrett
"Transformers: Dark of the Moon"
Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew Butler and John Frazier

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
"The Descendants" Screenplay by Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash
"Hugo" Screenplay by John Logan
"The Ides of March" Screenplay by George Clooney & Grant Heslov and Beau Willimon
"Moneyball" Screenplay by Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin Story by Stan Chervin
"Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy" Screenplay by Bridget O'Connor & Peter Straughan

Writing (Original Screenplay)
"The Artist" Written by Michel Hazanavicius
"Bridesmaids" Written by Annie Mumolo & Kristen Wiig
"Margin Call" Written by J.C. Chandor
"Midnight in Paris" Written by Woody Allen
"A Separation" Written by Asghar Farhadi

User avatar
Skippy
Member
Joined in 2008

PostRe: Oscars 2012 - Nominations announced at 1:30pm
by Skippy » Tue Jan 24, 2012 2:06 pm

Tilda Swinton being snubbed for Melissa McCarthy. Jesus Christ :fp:

Tree of Life though :wub:

User avatar
Prototype
Member
Joined in 2008

PostRe: Oscars 2012 - Nominations announced at 1:30pm
by Prototype » Tue Jan 24, 2012 2:07 pm

What a tedious pile of banana split.

User avatar
Skippy
Member
Joined in 2008

PostRe: Oscars 2012 - Nominations announced at 1:30pm
by Skippy » Tue Jan 24, 2012 2:07 pm

But enough about you Proto...

User avatar
Frank
Member
Joined in 2009

PostRe: Oscars 2012 - Nominations announced at 1:30pm
by Frank » Tue Jan 24, 2012 2:08 pm

Seems a bit of a waste having so many categories when the same films seem to pop up in pretty much all of them.

Image
User avatar
DML
Member
Joined in 2008

PostRe: Oscars 2012 - Nominations announced at 1:30pm
by DML » Tue Jan 24, 2012 2:10 pm

First time ever - Pixar miss out. OUCH.

Image
User avatar
BrianBlessedsBitch
Member
Joined in 2011

PostRe: Oscars 2012 - Nominations announced at 1:30pm
by BrianBlessedsBitch » Tue Jan 24, 2012 2:12 pm

Good, it was their first truly awful film too.

User avatar
DML
Member
Joined in 2008

PostRe: Oscars 2012 - Nominations announced at 1:30pm
by DML » Tue Jan 24, 2012 2:14 pm

BrianBlessedsBitch wrote:Good, it was their first truly awful film too.


I'm really pleased - the best five animated films are there. I'd like to see Rango take it down - honestly though any of them deserve to win it.

Image
User avatar
tomvek
Member ♥
Joined in 2008
Location: N.Ireland
Contact:

PostRe: Oscars 2012 - Nominations announced at 1:30pm
by tomvek » Tue Jan 24, 2012 2:15 pm

A very meh looking year for a lot of categories especially 'Best Film'. At least 'The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo' got a nod for best editing.

Oscars are a waste of time anyway and never really highlight the true best films of the year. The best part of it is the odd occasion when a deserving person from the industry gets honoured.

Image Image
User avatar
Crimson
Member
Joined in 2008

PostRe: Oscars 2012 - Nominations announced at 1:30pm
by Crimson » Tue Jan 24, 2012 2:16 pm

Nothing for Raznor & Ross and Melancholia, practically strawberry float all for Drive. Thank strawberry float The Tree of Life made it, although that doesn't have a hope in hell winning.

:fp:

User avatar
BrianBlessedsBitch
Member
Joined in 2011

PostRe: Oscars 2012 - Nominations announced at 1:30pm
by BrianBlessedsBitch » Tue Jan 24, 2012 2:20 pm

DML wrote:
BrianBlessedsBitch wrote:Good, it was their first truly awful film too.


I'm really pleased - the best five animated films are there. I'd like to see Rango take it down - honestly though any of them deserve to win it.


I'm surprised they didn't try and get Arrietty released earlier in the US to be eligible because the animated category is actually weaker than it has been in a good few years.

User avatar
Frank
Member
Joined in 2009

PostRe: Oscars 2012 - Nominations announced at 1:30pm
by Frank » Tue Jan 24, 2012 2:21 pm

DML wrote:
BrianBlessedsBitch wrote:Good, it was their first truly awful film too.


I'm really pleased - the best five animated films are there. I'd like to see Rango take it down - honestly though any of them deserve to win it.


Never even heard of A Cat in Paris. Just found the trailer on YouTube, looks so good :wub: We need more 2D animated films. Might have to download it later.

Image
User avatar
Prototype
Member
Joined in 2008

PostRe: Oscars 2012 - Nominations announced at 1:30pm
by Prototype » Tue Jan 24, 2012 2:23 pm

Congratulations to Hugo for finally being recognised for all his hard work.

User avatar
Drunken_Master
Member
Joined in 2008

PostRe: Oscars 2012 - Nominations announced at 1:30pm
by Drunken_Master » Tue Jan 24, 2012 2:25 pm

Surprised Michael Fassbender didn't get nominated, he got his knob out and everything in Shame. His performance was what critics like to call 'brave' and 'uncompromising'.

Image

Prime Directives : Prosecute those who steal memes from other forums. :fp:
User avatar
EberKneesUp
Member
Joined in 2008

PostRe: Oscars 2012 - Nominations announced at 1:30pm
by EberKneesUp » Tue Jan 24, 2012 2:27 pm

Of all those films, I've only seen one, Drive, and that only got nominated for sound editing. :lol:

User avatar
rudderless
Member
Joined in 2009

PostRe: Oscars 2012 - Nominations announced at 1:30pm
by rudderless » Tue Jan 24, 2012 2:28 pm

The Crimson Clown wrote:Nothing for Raznor & Ross and Melancholia, practically strawberry float all for Drive. Thank strawberry float The Tree of Life made it, although that doesn't have a hope in hell winning.

:fp:


Melancholia had no chance after Von Trier's Cannes outburst. That shouldn't affect people's choices, of course, but it does. And while Shame was never going to get a nod from the prudish Academy, I too am surprised Fassbender isn't in there. Again, Drive's not an Academy film. Too violent. It's a cult flick, and its 'underground' appeal would actually be harmed by association with the Oscars so I imagine Winding Refn is probably quite pleased.

[iup=3595962]KB[/iup] wrote:People like Glen Whelan have a proper face!

Return to “Stuff”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: BobbyDigital, floydfreak, Frank, Google [Bot], Heskimo, Jamo3103, Jingle Ord the Way, Meep, Met, Monkey Man, MrKirov, myrrh heat than light, Oblomov Boblomov, Rich, satriales, Skippy, Squinty and 51 guests