Politics Thread 5

Fed up talking videogames? Why?
User avatar
Squinty
Member
Joined in 2009
Location: Norn Oirland

PostRe: Politics Thread 5
by Squinty » Fri Jul 13, 2018 1:22 pm

Is his hair......real?

User avatar
Moggy
"Special"
Joined in 2008

PostRe: Politics Thread 5
by Moggy » Fri Jul 13, 2018 1:23 pm

Hyperion wrote:
Hyperion wrote:


Oh wow


Was just coming in to post this.

An apartheid era South African flag. :fp:

User avatar
Dual
Member
Joined in 2008
AKA: Stool Bloke

PostRe: Politics Thread 5
by Dual » Fri Jul 13, 2018 1:36 pm

What is the flag

User avatar
Moggy
"Special"
Joined in 2008

PostRe: Politics Thread 5
by Moggy » Fri Jul 13, 2018 1:40 pm

Dual wrote:What is the flag


An apartheid era South African flag.

User avatar
Dual
Member
Joined in 2008
AKA: Stool Bloke

PostRe: Politics Thread 5
by Dual » Fri Jul 13, 2018 1:42 pm

So he's interested in South African political history.

User avatar
Moggy
"Special"
Joined in 2008

PostRe: Politics Thread 5
by Moggy » Fri Jul 13, 2018 2:05 pm

Dual wrote:So he's interested in South African political history.


I don't "get you".

User avatar
Karl
Seyana!
Seyana!
Joined in 2008
Contact:

PostRe: Politics Thread 5
by Karl » Fri Jul 13, 2018 2:06 pm

Dual :lol:

User avatar
<]:^D
Member
Joined in 2008

PostRe: Politics Thread 5
by <]:^D » Fri Jul 13, 2018 2:50 pm

:lol:

User avatar
Garth
Emeritus
Joined in 2008
Location: Norn Iron

PostRe: Politics Thread 5
by Garth » Fri Jul 13, 2018 9:45 pm

It appears the Daily Mail turned Trump's chaotic visit into another attack on Corbyn:
Image

User avatar
Mafro
Moderator
Joined in 2008
AKA: DAT MAF
Contact:

PostRe: Politics Thread 5
by Mafro » Fri Jul 13, 2018 9:55 pm



:lol:

HSH28 wrote:Assmung you ever get one that is.

Blog | Twitter
User avatar
KK
Moderator
Joined in 2008
Location: Botswana
Contact:

PostRe: Politics Thread 5
by KK » Fri Jul 13, 2018 9:56 pm

I think the Mail has rather misjudged the mood of the nation, if every opinion poll is to be believed (apart from UKIP voters).

The latest poll this week by YouGov for ITV News found 77% of Brits have an unfavourable view of Donald Trump. 49% of the population thinks he shouldn’t have met The Queen.

Image
User avatar
KK
Moderator
Joined in 2008
Location: Botswana
Contact:

PostRe: Politics Thread 5
by KK » Fri Jul 13, 2018 10:00 pm

Blowjob has re-signed with the Daily Telegraph. Article every Monday.

Image
User avatar
Hyperion
Member
Joined in 2009
Location: Beyond the wall

PostRe: Politics Thread 5
by Hyperion » Fri Jul 13, 2018 10:57 pm

Oh good, he can continue to lie to the colonels about the EU

Image
Ad7 wrote:stop moaning about it
User avatar
Meep
Member
Joined in 2010
Location: Belfast

PostRe: Politics Thread 5
by Meep » Fri Jul 13, 2018 11:16 pm

KK wrote:I think the Mail has rather misjudged the mood of the nation, if every opinion poll is to be believed (apart from UKIP voters).

The latest poll this week by YouGov for ITV News found 77% of Brits have an unfavourable view of Donald Trump. 49% of the population thinks he shouldn’t have met The Queen.

I can remember when they used to bow to popular opinion but these days they have pretty much given up trying to appeal to the wider audience. I mean, print media is dying anyway. People in their 20s and 30s aren't suddenly going to start buying newspapers. Might as well just use what audience they do have as a target for propaganda while they can.

User avatar
Moggy
"Special"
Joined in 2008

PostRe: Politics Thread 5
by Moggy » Sat Jul 14, 2018 6:45 am

Garth wrote:It appears the Daily Mail turned Trump's chaotic visit into another attack on Corbyn:
Image


Image

User avatar
Garth
Emeritus
Joined in 2008
Location: Norn Iron

PostRe: Politics Thread 5
by Garth » Sat Jul 14, 2018 7:09 pm


Looks like some Brexiteers are abandoning the Tories for UKIP.

User avatar
Cuttooth
Emeritus
Joined in 2008

PostRe: Politics Thread 5
by Cuttooth » Sat Jul 14, 2018 7:11 pm

EDIT - Sooo slooow.

:!:

That's a pretty big swing from the Tories to UKIP coming off a week of Brexit induced cabinet turmoil.

User avatar
Squinty
Member
Joined in 2009
Location: Norn Oirland

PostRe: Politics Thread 5
by Squinty » Sat Jul 14, 2018 8:01 pm



HAHAHAHAHAHA Twat.

User avatar
Moggy
"Special"
Joined in 2008

PostRe: Politics Thread 5
by Moggy » Sat Jul 14, 2018 8:10 pm

Squinty wrote:

HAHAHAHAHAHA Twat.


He’s the same gammon banana split that attacked somebody on the march.



Hopefully he’ll soon be sharing a cell with his hero Yaxley-Lennon.

User avatar
Meep
Member
Joined in 2010
Location: Belfast

PostRe: Politics Thread 5
by Meep » Sat Jul 14, 2018 9:01 pm

Have to admit that Labour's positioning on Brexit is electorally smart, even if it's still no good in practice. It is still myopic though. All of Labour's pledges go up in smoke unless they can obtain the softest of soft exits and avoid most of the economic damage.


Return to “Stuff”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Brerlappin, darksideby182, Dig Dug, Heskimo, Lagamorph, Meep, Met, Oblomov Boblomov, Poser, Return_of_the_STAR, Rich and 52 guests