What day will replace Retro Monday?

Anything to do with games at all.

What day shall I play?

Thursday
8
67%
Friday
3
25%
Saturday
0
No votes
Sunday
1
8%
 
Total votes: 12
User avatar
Pedz
Member
Joined in 2009

PostWhat day will replace Retro Monday?
by Pedz » Thu Dec 03, 2015 7:22 pm

Subject: POLL: Retro Mondays. (Twitch) VOTE NOW!!! What Shall I Play On Week 42?

Pedz wrote:http://www.twitch.tv/grcadeuk

Every Monday I Aim to stream from 7:45pm to 8:45pm on the GRcade Twitch channel with a retro title each week. Now, how am I going about choosing which game? Well, that's down to you, GRcade. Each week on Thursday I will select a person from those interested at random to select 3 games from either Nes, SNES, Master System and Mega Drive. What then happens is, I make a poll with those 3 chosen games and GRcade gets to vote on which one I will play. For anyone who wants to take part just post that you want in in the thread.

Thanks and happy Monday's.

Pedz wrote:I am now allowing for GameGear games, Gameboy/Colour/Advanced games also, also Errkal asked about PC games and provided you can get me the stuff I need to play it, you can add them too.

In summary, you can now pick 3 games from Nes, Snes, Gameboy(GB)/Colour(GBC)/Advanced(GBA), Game Gear (GG), Master System(MS,) Mega Drive (MD,) PC and I'm now allowing PC Engine/Turobografx(PCe/TBG)



Pedz wrote:You can now include any Atari games included in the Atari Vault collection that's on Steam. Games list here


Games picked so far:

Week 1: Starwing/Starfox (SNES.) Completed

Week 2: Jawafour
Winner: Golden Axe (MD)
Nominated: Dragon's Fury (MD) and Smash TV (SNES,).

Week 3: Cheeky Devlin
Winner: Stunt Race FX
Nominated: Super Mario Bros 2 US (NES) and Gradius III (SNES)

Week 4: Super Dragon 64
Winner: Animaniacs (SNES) - Dragon.

Week 5: Dan.
Winner: Quackshot (MD) Completed in 5 separate sessions.
Nominated: Claymates (SNES) and Kickle Cubicle (NES)

Week 6: Jazzem
Winner:Castle of Illusion Starring Mickey Mouse (MD) - Game played by Cheeky Devlin
Nominated: Dynamite Headdy (MD) and Pilotwings (SNES))

Week 7: Lyco499
Winner: Ecco the Dolphin
Nominated Earthworm Jim (MS) and Zelda 2: The Adventures of Link (NES)

Week 8: Hyperion
Winner: Journey to Silius
Nominated: Golgo 13: Top Secret Episode (NES) and Galaxy 5000 (NES,)

Week 9: Qikz
Winner: Captain Commando
Nominated: Valkyrie no Bōken: Toki no Kagi Densetsu (NES) and Nazo no Murasame Jō (NES)

Week 10: The Turnip King
Winner: Arrow Flash
Nominated: Dahna: Megami Tanjō (MD) and Burning Force (MD)

Week 11: Pedz
Winner: Super Mario 64 (N64)

Week 12: Jawafour
Winner: Zombies Ate My Neighbours. (SNES)

Week 13: Dan.
Winner: Super Bomberman 2 (SNES)
Nominated: Phantasy Star IV (MD) and Kickle Cubicle (Nes)

Week 14: Super Dragon 64
Winner: Dragon's Lair (Nes)
Nominated:Spy vs. Spy (NES) and The Lost Vikings (SNES)

Week 15: Hyperion
Winner: Contra (NES) Completed.
Nominated: Kid Icarus (NES) and Metal Gear (NES)

week 16: Cheeky Devlin
Winner: Alex Kidd in Miracle World (MS)
Nominated: Sonic The Hedgehog (MS) Wonderboy III: The Dragons Trap (MS)

Week 17: Jawafour
Winner: The Lost Vikings (MD)
Nominated: Dragon's Fury (Devil Crash) (MD) and Mega Turrican (MD)

Week 18: Qikz
Winner: Famicom Wars (FC)
Nominated: Fire Emblem Monshou no Nazo (Book 1 - Fire Emblem 1) (SNES) and Fire Emblem Gaiden (NES)

Week 19: The Turnip King
Winner: Splatterhouse 3 (MD)
Nominated: Sweet Home (FC) and Clock Tower (SNES)

Week 20: Chalkitdown
Winner: Micro Machines 2: Turbo Tournament (MD)
Nominated: X-Men: Mutant Apocalypse (SNES) and Low G Man (NES)

Week 21: Jazzem
Winner: Batman Forever :dread: (MD)
Nominated: Cybernator (SNES)and Mega Man X (SNES)
.
Week 22: Lyco499
Winner: Wonder Boy in Monster World (MD)
Nominated: Earthworm Jim (MD) and Super Metroid (SNES)

Week 23: Errkal
Winner:Aladdin (MD)
Nominated: Lion King (MD) and Sonic 2 (MD)

Week 24: AXL
Winner: Tiny Toon Adventures - Buster Busts Loose (SNES)
Nominated: The Legend of the Mystical Ninja (SNES) and Super Probotector (SNES)

Week 25: Pedz
Winner: Carmageddon (PC)

Week 26: AXL
Winner: DuckTales (NES)
Nominated: Darkwing Duck (NES) and Chip N Dale Rescue Rangers (NES)

Week 27: Dan.
Winner: Wario Land 4 (GBA)
Nominated: Dragon Warrior Monsters (GBC) and Kickle Cubicle (NES)

Week 28: Chalkitdown
Winner: Donkey Kong '94 (GB)
Nominated: Kid Chameleon (MD) andLow G Man (NES)

Week 29: Qikz
Winner: Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles IV: Turtles in Time (SNES)
Nominated:International Superstar Soccer 98' (SNES) and Bionic Commando (NES)

Week 30: Cheeky Devlin
Winner: Quake (PC) - Played by Devlin
Nominated: Doom (PC) and Wolfenstein 3D (PC)

Week 31: Hyperion
Winner: Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (PC)
Nominated: Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (NES) and Indiana Jones' Greatest Adventures (SNES)

Week 32: Jazzem
Winner: Jurassic Park (SNES)
Nominated:Ghostbusters (Mega Drive) and Indiana Jones' Greatest Adventures (SNES)

Week 33: Jawafour
Winner: Bill & Ted's Excellent Gameboy Adventure (GB)
Nominated: Dragon's Fury (Mega Drive) and Revenge of the Gator (Game Boy)

Week 34: Super Dragon 64
Winner: Lemmings (SNES)
Nominated: Mighty Morphin Power Rangers (SNES) and Jeopardy! (SNES)

Week 35: Errkal
Winner: Loony Toons Martian Alert! (MD)
Nominated: Sonic and Knuckles (Mega Drive) and Lion King (MD)

Week 36: Pedz
Winner: Shatterhand (NES)
Nominated: Ninja Five-0 (GBC) and Demon's Crest (Snes)

Week 37: Jawafour
Winner: Rocket Knight Adventures (MD)
Nominated: Ristar (MD) and Dynamite Headdy (MD)

Week 38: Super Dragon 64
Winner: Asterix & Obelix (SNES)
Nominated: Frogger (SNES) and The Jungle Book (SNES)

Week 39: Chalkitdown
Winner: Super Probotector (SNES)
Nominated: Low G Man (NES) and Kid Chameleon (MD)

Week 40: Cheeky Devlin
Winner: Alien 3 (SNES)
Nominated: Robocop Vs Terminator (MD) and Robocop (NES)

week 41: Errkal
Winner: James Pond II: Robocod (MD)
Nominated: Lion King (MD) and Taz in Escape for Mars (MD)

Week 42: Hyperion
Winner: Clash at Demonhead (NES,)
Nominated: The Guardian Legend (NES) and Metal Storm (NES)

Week 43: AXL
Winner: Pop N Twinbee
Nominated: UN Squadron (SNES) and Super Aleste (SNES)

Week 44: Serialceler
Winner: Prehistorik Man (SNES)
Nominated: Joe ‘n Mac Caveman Ninja (SNES,) and Super B.C. Kid (SNES)

Week 45: Jazzem
Winner: Taz in Escape from Mars (MD) Played by Cheeky Devlin.
Nominated: Hurricanes (MD) and Snoopy's Magic Show (GB)

Week 46: Dan.
Winner: Donkey Kong Country 2: Diddy's Kong Quest (SNES)
Nominated, kickle Cubicle (NES) and Mother 3 (GBA)

Week 47: Qikz
Winner: New Ghostbusters II
Nominated: Akumajou Special: Boku Dracula-kun (NES) and Splatterhouse: Wanpaku Graffiti (NES)

Week 48: Pedz
Winner: Castlevania: Rondo of Blood (PCE)
Nominated: Batman (NES) and Dynamite Headdy (MD)

Week 49: Jawafour
Winner: Desert Strike: Return to the Gulf (MD)
Nominated:Devil Crash (PCe) and Kirby's Block Ball (GB)

Week 50: Chalkitdown
Winner: Low G Man (NES)
Nominated: Kid Chameleon (MD) and Cybernator (SNES)

Week 51: Hyperion
Winner: Haunting
Nominated: Alien Soldier (MD) and Comix Zone (MD)

Week 52: The Simpson Arcade, played with Errkal and Qikz.(Completed)

Week 53: Errkal
Winner: Zool (MD)
Nominated: Kirby's Adventure (NES) and Super Mario World (SNES)

Week 54: Jazzem
Winner: Konami Krazy Racers (GBA)
Nominated: Ninja Cop (GBA) and Castlevania: Aria of Sorrow (GBA)

Week 55: SerialCeler
Winner: Greendog: The Beached Surfer Dude!
Nominated: Atomic Runner (MD) And The Aquatic Games (MD)

Week 56: Cheeky Devlin
Winner: Kickle Cubicle (NES)
Nominated: Digger T. Rock (NES) and Adventures of Rad Gravity (NES)

Week 57: Qikz
Winner: Turbo Outrun (MD)

Week 58: Super Dragon 64
Winner: Mighty Morphin Power Rangers (SNES)
Nominated: Frogger (SNES) and Jeopardy! (SNES)

Week 59: AXL
Winner: Boulder Dash (NES)
Nominated: Duck Tales 2 (NES) and Batman 2: Return of the Joker (NES)

Week 60: Pedz
Winner: Mega Man II
Nominated: Batman (NES) and Blaster Master (NES)

Week: 61: jawafour
Winner: Streets of Rage (MD)
Nominated: Devil Crash (PCe) and Mega Turrican (MD)

Week 62: AXL
WInner: The Magical Quest: Starring Mickey Mouse (SNES)
Nominated:Unirally (SNES) and Tiger Heli (NES)

Week 63: Hyperion
Winner: Sonic the Hedgehog 3 (MD)
Nominated: Rolling Thunder 2 (MD) and Monster World 4 (MD)

Week 64: Qikz
Winner: F-Zero GP Legends

Week 65: Chalkitdown
Winner: Kid Chameleon

Week 66: Jazzem
Winner: Super Fantasy Zone (MD)
Nominated: Thunder Force IV (Mega Drive) and Verytex (Mega Drive)

Week 67: Super Dragon 64
Winner: Jeopardy! (SNES)
Nominated: Frogger (SNES) and Looney Tunes Basketball (SNES)

Week 68: Errkal
Winner: Wheel of Fortune (SNES)
Nominated: Friday the 13th (NES) and Battletoads (MD)

Week 69: Cheeky Devlin
Winner: Cybernator (SNES)
Nominated: Castlevania II (NES) and Joe & Mac: Caveman Ninja (SNES)

Week 70: SerialCeler
Winner: Bucky O'Hare (NES)
Nominated:Fantastic Dizzy (NES) and The Bugs Bunny Crazy Castle (NES)

Week 71: Pedz
Winner: Super Castlevania IV (SNES)
Nominated: Robocop Vs Terminator (MD) and R-Type (PCe)

Week 72: jawafour
Winner: Kirby's Block Ball (GB)
Nominated: Dragon's Fury (MD) Revenge of the 'Gator (GB)

Week: 73: Qikz
Winner: Star Wars Jedi Knight: Dark Forces(PC)
Nominated: Wolfenstein 3D (PC) and Duke Nukem 3D (PC)

Week 74: SerialCeler
Winner:Michael Jordan: Chaos in the Windy City (SNES)
Nominated: Revolution X (SNES) Cool Spot (SNES)

Week 75: Super Dragon 64
Winner: Descent (PC)
Nominated: Megarace (PC) and Stargunner (PC)

week 76: Errkal
Winner: Tomb Raider: Curse of the Sword (GBC)
Nominated: Pokemon PinBall (GBC) and Mega Man V (GB)

Week 77: Jazzem
Winner: Gunstar Future Heroes (GBA)
Nominated: Ninja Cop (GBA) and Astro Boy: Omega Factor (GBA)

Week 78; Hyperion
Winner: Gekibo: Gekisha Boy (PCe)
Nominated; Seirei Senshi Spriggan (PCe) and PC Kid (PCe)

Week 79: AndyXL
Winner: Illusion of Time (SNES)
Nominated: The Adventures of Batman and Robin (SNES) and Joe and Mac Caveman Ninja 3 (SNES)

Week 80: Cheeky Devlin
Winner: U.N. Squadron (SNES)
Nominated: Axelay(SNES) and Super SWIV(SNES)

Week 81: Pedz
Winner: Plok

Week 82: Super Dragon 64
Winner: Command & Conquer: Red Alert (PC)
Nominated: MDK (PC) and Stargunner (PC)

Week 83: Jawafour
Winner: Mega Turrican (MD)
Nominated: Devil Crash (PCe) and Ristar (MD)

Week 84: Cheeky Devlin
Winner: Home Improvement: Powertool Pursuit (SNES)

Week 85: AndyXL
Winner: Demons Crest (SNES)
Nominated: Gargoyle's Quest(GB) and Gargoyle's Quest 2 (NES)

Week 86: Qikz
Winner: Sim City 2000 (SNES)
Nominated: StarCraft Brood War Campaign (PC) and Sid Meier's Civilization (SNES)

Week 87: Jazzem
Winner:Alisia Dragoon




Past Retro Mondays & some other retro titles

Last edited by Pedz on Fri Sep 15, 2017 5:47 pm, edited 238 times in total.
ImageImageImageImage.
Image
User avatar
Pedz
Member
Joined in 2009

PostRe: Retro Mondays. (Twitch)
by Pedz » Thu Dec 03, 2015 9:43 pm

Come on guys 22 views and no one has picked any games.

ImageImageImageImage.
Image
User avatar
Captain Kinopio
Member
Joined in 2008
AKA: Herbi
Location: The Observatory

PostRe: Retro Mondays. (Twitch)
by Captain Kinopio » Thu Dec 03, 2015 9:50 pm

Might be nice to pick a theme and run with it e.g. Try and complete all the Retro Metroid / Sonic / Megaman etc. games

User avatar
Pedz
Member
Joined in 2009

PostRe: Retro Mondays. (Twitch)
by Pedz » Thu Dec 03, 2015 9:52 pm

Metroid would take weeks at an hour a week though. Mega Man took me about 5 hours :lol:

ImageImageImageImage.
Image
User avatar
Cheeky Devlin
Member
Joined in 2008
Location: The Dark And Lonely Regions, Where Nobody Goes.
Contact:

PostRe: Retro Mondays. (Twitch)
by Cheeky Devlin » Thu Dec 03, 2015 10:09 pm

I demand you play Street Fighter 2010 on the NES.

Check out some of our stuff!
Image Image Image Image

DONATE TO SICK KIDS SAVE POINT 2016 HERE!
User avatar
Lagamorph
Member ♥
Joined in 2010

PostRe: Retro Mondays. (Twitch)
by Lagamorph » Thu Dec 03, 2015 10:13 pm

Battletoads

Lagamorph's Underwater Photography Thread
Zellery wrote:Good post Lagamorph.
Turboman wrote:Lagomorph..... Is ..... Right
User avatar
Pedz
Member
Joined in 2009

PostRe: Retro Mondays. (Twitch)
by Pedz » Thu Dec 03, 2015 10:14 pm

Wich Battletoads?

ImageImageImageImage.
Image
User avatar
Lagamorph
Member ♥
Joined in 2010

PostRe: Retro Mondays. (Twitch)
by Lagamorph » Thu Dec 03, 2015 10:14 pm

NES

Lagamorph's Underwater Photography Thread
Zellery wrote:Good post Lagamorph.
Turboman wrote:Lagomorph..... Is ..... Right
User avatar
Pedz
Member
Joined in 2009

PostRe: Retro Mondays. (Twitch)
by Pedz » Thu Dec 03, 2015 10:18 pm

Can I play it on Rare Replay with the rewind feature?

keep posting games guys. The More the merrier.

ImageImageImageImage.
Image
User avatar
Jazzem
Member
Joined in 2008
Contact:

PostRe: Retro Mondays. (Twitch)
by Jazzem » Thu Dec 03, 2015 10:20 pm

Dynamite Headdy on Mega Drive :mrgreen:

User avatar
Super Dragon 64
Member
Joined in 2008

PostRe: Retro Mondays. (Twitch)
by Super Dragon 64 » Thu Dec 03, 2015 10:21 pm

The Simpsons: Bart's Nightmare
Batman Forever
Spider-Man and the X-Men in Arcade's Revenge

Image
User avatar
Pedz
Member
Joined in 2009

PostRe: Retro Mondays. (Twitch)
by Pedz » Thu Dec 03, 2015 10:21 pm

3 games guys come on. Give me a list :lol:

ImageImageImageImage.
Image
User avatar
jawafour
Member
Member
Joined in 2012

PostRe: Retro Mondays. (Twitch)
by jawafour » Fri Dec 04, 2015 12:48 am

Pedz eating pudz on sledz wrote:...The games have to be on either Nes, Snes, Master System or Mega Drive...

This sounds like a cracking initiative, Pedz! I'd like to see...

> Dragon's Fury (Mega Drive)
> Road Rash (Mega Drive)
> Zombies (SNES)

I'm looking forward to watching Retro Mondays :toot: .

User avatar
Pedz
Member
Joined in 2009

PostRe: Retro Mondays. (Twitch)
by Pedz » Fri Dec 04, 2015 9:01 am

Ordering a Pizza wrote:The Simpsons: Bart's Nightmare
Batman Forever
Spider-Man and the X-Men in Arcade's Revenge


Does it matter which platform?

ImageImageImageImage.
Image
User avatar
Super Dragon 64
Member
Joined in 2008

PostRe: Retro Mondays. (Twitch)
by Super Dragon 64 » Fri Dec 04, 2015 9:18 am

Sorry, I meant the SNES versions.

Image
User avatar
Pedz
Member
Joined in 2009

PostRe: Retro Mondays. (Twitch)
by Pedz » Fri Dec 04, 2015 9:49 am

Cool. Hopefully we'll get more posts. And have some games picked more than once. Otherwise if every game gets chosen once It'll be a long poll.

ImageImageImageImage.
Image
User avatar
Pedz
Member
Joined in 2009

PostRe: Retro Mondays. (Twitch)
by Pedz » Fri Dec 04, 2015 12:57 pm

Shame there's so little interest. I thought people like making little list on here.

ImageImageImageImage.
Image
User avatar
Tineash
Member
Joined in 2008

PostRe: Retro Mondays. (Twitch)
by Tineash » Fri Dec 04, 2015 1:14 pm

James Pond 3
Alien Soldier
Desert Strike

I'm in a megadrivey mood.

"exceptionally annoying" - TheTurnipKing
User avatar
Hyperion
Member
Joined in 2009
Location: Beyond the wall

PostRe: Retro Mondays. (Twitch)
by Hyperion » Fri Dec 04, 2015 2:07 pm

Starwing would be good.
Also Shinobi because ninjas.

Image Image
User avatar
Pedz
Member
Joined in 2009

PostRe: Retro Mondays. (Twitch)
by Pedz » Fri Dec 04, 2015 2:27 pm

Which Shinobi?

ImageImageImageImage.
Image

Return to “Games”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Albear, FatDaz, GrinWithoutaKat, jawafour, Jenuall, NickSCFC, Poser, Rhubarb and 47 guests