POLL!! Retro Thursday - VOTE NOW!!! What Shall I play on Thursday? Week 89.

Anything to do with games at all.

What Shall I Play on Thursday???

Ghosts and Goblins (GBC)
2
22%
Bomb Jack (GB)
0
No votes
Wendy: Every Witch Way (GBC)
7
78%
 
Total votes: 9
User avatar
Pedz
Member
Joined in 2009

PostPOLL!! Retro Thursday - VOTE NOW!!! What Shall I play on Thursday? Week 89.
by Pedz » Thu Dec 03, 2015 7:22 pm

Subject: POLL: Retro Mondays. (Twitch) VOTE NOW!!! What Shall I Play On Week 42?

Pedz wrote:http://www.twitch.tv/grcadeuk

Every Monday I Aim to stream from 7:45pm to 8:45pm on the GRcade Twitch channel with a retro title each week. Now, how am I going about choosing which game? Well, that's down to you, GRcade. Each week on Thursday I will select a person from those interested at random to select 3 games from either Nes, SNES, Master System and Mega Drive. What then happens is, I make a poll with those 3 chosen games and GRcade gets to vote on which one I will play. For anyone who wants to take part just post that you want in in the thread.

Thanks and happy Monday's.

Pedz wrote:I am now allowing for GameGear games, Gameboy/Colour/Advanced games also, also Errkal asked about PC games and provided you can get me the stuff I need to play it, you can add them too.

In summary, you can now pick 3 games from Nes, Snes, Gameboy(GB)/Colour(GBC)/Advanced(GBA), Game Gear (GG), Master System(MS,) Mega Drive (MD,) PC and I'm now allowing PC Engine/Turobografx(PCe/TBG)



Pedz wrote:You can now include any Atari games included in the Atari Vault collection that's on Steam. Games list here


Games picked so far:

Week 1: Starwing/Starfox (SNES.) Completed

Week 2: Jawafour
Winner: Golden Axe (MD)
Nominated: Dragon's Fury (MD) and Smash TV (SNES,).

Week 3: Cheeky Devlin
Winner: Stunt Race FX
Nominated: Super Mario Bros 2 US (NES) and Gradius III (SNES)

Week 4: Super Dragon 64
Winner: Animaniacs (SNES) - Dragon.

Week 5: Dan.
Winner: Quackshot (MD) Completed in 5 separate sessions.
Nominated: Claymates (SNES) and Kickle Cubicle (NES)

Week 6: Jazzem
Winner:Castle of Illusion Starring Mickey Mouse (MD) - Game played by Cheeky Devlin
Nominated: Dynamite Headdy (MD) and Pilotwings (SNES))

Week 7: Lyco499
Winner: Ecco the Dolphin
Nominated Earthworm Jim (MS) and Zelda 2: The Adventures of Link (NES)

Week 8: Hyperion
Winner: Journey to Silius
Nominated: Golgo 13: Top Secret Episode (NES) and Galaxy 5000 (NES,)

Week 9: Qikz
Winner: Captain Commando
Nominated: Valkyrie no Bōken: Toki no Kagi Densetsu (NES) and Nazo no Murasame Jō (NES)

Week 10: The Turnip King
Winner: Arrow Flash
Nominated: Dahna: Megami Tanjō (MD) and Burning Force (MD)

Week 11: Pedz
Winner: Super Mario 64 (N64)

Week 12: Jawafour
Winner: Zombies Ate My Neighbours. (SNES)

Week 13: Dan.
Winner: Super Bomberman 2 (SNES)
Nominated: Phantasy Star IV (MD) and Kickle Cubicle (Nes)

Week 14: Super Dragon 64
Winner: Dragon's Lair (Nes)
Nominated:Spy vs. Spy (NES) and The Lost Vikings (SNES)

Week 15: Hyperion
Winner: Contra (NES) Completed.
Nominated: Kid Icarus (NES) and Metal Gear (NES)

week 16: Cheeky Devlin
Winner: Alex Kidd in Miracle World (MS)
Nominated: Sonic The Hedgehog (MS) Wonderboy III: The Dragons Trap (MS)

Week 17: Jawafour
Winner: The Lost Vikings (MD)
Nominated: Dragon's Fury (Devil Crash) (MD) and Mega Turrican (MD)

Week 18: Qikz
Winner: Famicom Wars (FC)
Nominated: Fire Emblem Monshou no Nazo (Book 1 - Fire Emblem 1) (SNES) and Fire Emblem Gaiden (NES)

Week 19: The Turnip King
Winner: Splatterhouse 3 (MD)
Nominated: Sweet Home (FC) and Clock Tower (SNES)

Week 20: Chalkitdown
Winner: Micro Machines 2: Turbo Tournament (MD)
Nominated: X-Men: Mutant Apocalypse (SNES) and Low G Man (NES)

Week 21: Jazzem
Winner: Batman Forever :dread: (MD)
Nominated: Cybernator (SNES)and Mega Man X (SNES)
.
Week 22: Lyco499
Winner: Wonder Boy in Monster World (MD)
Nominated: Earthworm Jim (MD) and Super Metroid (SNES)

Week 23: Errkal
Winner:Aladdin (MD)
Nominated: Lion King (MD) and Sonic 2 (MD)

Week 24: AXL
Winner: Tiny Toon Adventures - Buster Busts Loose (SNES)
Nominated: The Legend of the Mystical Ninja (SNES) and Super Probotector (SNES)

Week 25: Pedz
Winner: Carmageddon (PC)

Week 26: AXL
Winner: DuckTales (NES)
Nominated: Darkwing Duck (NES) and Chip N Dale Rescue Rangers (NES)

Week 27: Dan.
Winner: Wario Land 4 (GBA)
Nominated: Dragon Warrior Monsters (GBC) and Kickle Cubicle (NES)

Week 28: Chalkitdown
Winner: Donkey Kong '94 (GB)
Nominated: Kid Chameleon (MD) andLow G Man (NES)

Week 29: Qikz
Winner: Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles IV: Turtles in Time (SNES)
Nominated:International Superstar Soccer 98' (SNES) and Bionic Commando (NES)

Week 30: Cheeky Devlin
Winner: Quake (PC) - Played by Devlin
Nominated: Doom (PC) and Wolfenstein 3D (PC)

Week 31: Hyperion
Winner: Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (PC)
Nominated: Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (NES) and Indiana Jones' Greatest Adventures (SNES)

Week 32: Jazzem
Winner: Jurassic Park (SNES)
Nominated:Ghostbusters (Mega Drive) and Indiana Jones' Greatest Adventures (SNES)

Week 33: Jawafour
Winner: Bill & Ted's Excellent Gameboy Adventure (GB)
Nominated: Dragon's Fury (Mega Drive) and Revenge of the Gator (Game Boy)

Week 34: Super Dragon 64
Winner: Lemmings (SNES)
Nominated: Mighty Morphin Power Rangers (SNES) and Jeopardy! (SNES)

Week 35: Errkal
Winner: Loony Toons Martian Alert! (MD)
Nominated: Sonic and Knuckles (Mega Drive) and Lion King (MD)

Week 36: Pedz
Winner: Shatterhand (NES)
Nominated: Ninja Five-0 (GBC) and Demon's Crest (Snes)

Week 37: Jawafour
Winner: Rocket Knight Adventures (MD)
Nominated: Ristar (MD) and Dynamite Headdy (MD)

Week 38: Super Dragon 64
Winner: Asterix & Obelix (SNES)
Nominated: Frogger (SNES) and The Jungle Book (SNES)

Week 39: Chalkitdown
Winner: Super Probotector (SNES)
Nominated: Low G Man (NES) and Kid Chameleon (MD)

Week 40: Cheeky Devlin
Winner: Alien 3 (SNES)
Nominated: Robocop Vs Terminator (MD) and Robocop (NES)

week 41: Errkal
Winner: James Pond II: Robocod (MD)
Nominated: Lion King (MD) and Taz in Escape for Mars (MD)

Week 42: Hyperion
Winner: Clash at Demonhead (NES,)
Nominated: The Guardian Legend (NES) and Metal Storm (NES)

Week 43: AXL
Winner: Pop N Twinbee
Nominated: UN Squadron (SNES) and Super Aleste (SNES)

Week 44: Serialceler
Winner: Prehistorik Man (SNES)
Nominated: Joe ‘n Mac Caveman Ninja (SNES,) and Super B.C. Kid (SNES)

Week 45: Jazzem
Winner: Taz in Escape from Mars (MD) Played by Cheeky Devlin.
Nominated: Hurricanes (MD) and Snoopy's Magic Show (GB)

Week 46: Dan.
Winner: Donkey Kong Country 2: Diddy's Kong Quest (SNES)
Nominated, kickle Cubicle (NES) and Mother 3 (GBA)

Week 47: Qikz
Winner: New Ghostbusters II
Nominated: Akumajou Special: Boku Dracula-kun (NES) and Splatterhouse: Wanpaku Graffiti (NES)

Week 48: Pedz
Winner: Castlevania: Rondo of Blood (PCE)
Nominated: Batman (NES) and Dynamite Headdy (MD)

Week 49: Jawafour
Winner: Desert Strike: Return to the Gulf (MD)
Nominated:Devil Crash (PCe) and Kirby's Block Ball (GB)

Week 50: Chalkitdown
Winner: Low G Man (NES)
Nominated: Kid Chameleon (MD) and Cybernator (SNES)

Week 51: Hyperion
Winner: Haunting
Nominated: Alien Soldier (MD) and Comix Zone (MD)

Week 52: The Simpson Arcade, played with Errkal and Qikz.(Completed)

Week 53: Errkal
Winner: Zool (MD)
Nominated: Kirby's Adventure (NES) and Super Mario World (SNES)

Week 54: Jazzem
Winner: Konami Krazy Racers (GBA)
Nominated: Ninja Cop (GBA) and Castlevania: Aria of Sorrow (GBA)

Week 55: SerialCeler
Winner: Greendog: The Beached Surfer Dude!
Nominated: Atomic Runner (MD) And The Aquatic Games (MD)

Week 56: Cheeky Devlin
Winner: Kickle Cubicle (NES)
Nominated: Digger T. Rock (NES) and Adventures of Rad Gravity (NES)

Week 57: Qikz
Winner: Turbo Outrun (MD)

Week 58: Super Dragon 64
Winner: Mighty Morphin Power Rangers (SNES)
Nominated: Frogger (SNES) and Jeopardy! (SNES)

Week 59: AXL
Winner: Boulder Dash (NES)
Nominated: Duck Tales 2 (NES) and Batman 2: Return of the Joker (NES)

Week 60: Pedz
Winner: Mega Man II
Nominated: Batman (NES) and Blaster Master (NES)

Week: 61: jawafour
Winner: Streets of Rage (MD)
Nominated: Devil Crash (PCe) and Mega Turrican (MD)

Week 62: AXL
WInner: The Magical Quest: Starring Mickey Mouse (SNES)
Nominated:Unirally (SNES) and Tiger Heli (NES)

Week 63: Hyperion
Winner: Sonic the Hedgehog 3 (MD)
Nominated: Rolling Thunder 2 (MD) and Monster World 4 (MD)

Week 64: Qikz
Winner: F-Zero GP Legends

Week 65: Chalkitdown
Winner: Kid Chameleon

Week 66: Jazzem
Winner: Super Fantasy Zone (MD)
Nominated: Thunder Force IV (Mega Drive) and Verytex (Mega Drive)

Week 67: Super Dragon 64
Winner: Jeopardy! (SNES)
Nominated: Frogger (SNES) and Looney Tunes Basketball (SNES)

Week 68: Errkal
Winner: Wheel of Fortune (SNES)
Nominated: Friday the 13th (NES) and Battletoads (MD)

Week 69: Cheeky Devlin
Winner: Cybernator (SNES)
Nominated: Castlevania II (NES) and Joe & Mac: Caveman Ninja (SNES)

Week 70: SerialCeler
Winner: Bucky O'Hare (NES)
Nominated:Fantastic Dizzy (NES) and The Bugs Bunny Crazy Castle (NES)

Week 71: Pedz
Winner: Super Castlevania IV (SNES)
Nominated: Robocop Vs Terminator (MD) and R-Type (PCe)

Week 72: jawafour
Winner: Kirby's Block Ball (GB)
Nominated: Dragon's Fury (MD) Revenge of the 'Gator (GB)

Week: 73: Qikz
Winner: Star Wars Jedi Knight: Dark Forces(PC)
Nominated: Wolfenstein 3D (PC) and Duke Nukem 3D (PC)

Week 74: SerialCeler
Winner:Michael Jordan: Chaos in the Windy City (SNES)
Nominated: Revolution X (SNES) Cool Spot (SNES)

Week 75: Super Dragon 64
Winner: Descent (PC)
Nominated: Megarace (PC) and Stargunner (PC)

week 76: Errkal
Winner: Tomb Raider: Curse of the Sword (GBC)
Nominated: Pokemon PinBall (GBC) and Mega Man V (GB)

Week 77: Jazzem
Winner: Gunstar Future Heroes (GBA)
Nominated: Ninja Cop (GBA) and Astro Boy: Omega Factor (GBA)

Week 78; Hyperion
Winner: Gekibo: Gekisha Boy (PCe)
Nominated; Seirei Senshi Spriggan (PCe) and PC Kid (PCe)

Week 79: AndyXL
Winner: Illusion of Time (SNES)
Nominated: The Adventures of Batman and Robin (SNES) and Joe and Mac Caveman Ninja 3 (SNES)

Week 80: Cheeky Devlin
Winner: U.N. Squadron (SNES)
Nominated: Axelay(SNES) and Super SWIV(SNES)

Week 81: Pedz
Winner: Plok

Week 82: Super Dragon 64
Winner: Command & Conquer: Red Alert (PC)
Nominated: MDK (PC) and Stargunner (PC)

Week 83: Jawafour
Winner: Mega Turrican (MD)
Nominated: Devil Crash (PCe) and Ristar (MD)

Week 84: Cheeky Devlin
Winner: Home Improvement: Powertool Pursuit (SNES)

Week 85: AndyXL
Winner: Demons Crest (SNES)
Nominated: Gargoyle's Quest(GB) and Gargoyle's Quest 2 (NES)

Week 86: Qikz
Winner: Sim City 2000 (SNES)
Nominated: StarCraft Brood War Campaign (PC) and Sid Meier's Civilization (SNES)

Week 87: Jazzem
Winner: Alisia Dragoon

Week 88: SerialCeler
Winner: Monster Max (GB)
Nominated: Dr. Franken (GB) Parasol Stars (GB)

Week 89: Errkal
Winner: ???
Nominated: Ghosts and Goblins (GBC,) Bomb Jack (GB) and Wendy: Every Witch Way (GBC)




Past Retro Mondays & some other retro titles

Last edited by Pedz on Mon Oct 09, 2017 3:44 pm, edited 243 times in total.
ImageImageImageImage.
Image
User avatar
Pedz
Member
Joined in 2009

PostRe: Retro Mondays. (Twitch)
by Pedz » Thu Dec 03, 2015 9:43 pm

Come on guys 22 views and no one has picked any games.

ImageImageImageImage.
Image
User avatar
Captain Kinopio
Member
Joined in 2008
AKA: Herbi
Location: The Observatory

PostRe: Retro Mondays. (Twitch)
by Captain Kinopio » Thu Dec 03, 2015 9:50 pm

Might be nice to pick a theme and run with it e.g. Try and complete all the Retro Metroid / Sonic / Megaman etc. games

User avatar
Pedz
Member
Joined in 2009

PostRe: Retro Mondays. (Twitch)
by Pedz » Thu Dec 03, 2015 9:52 pm

Metroid would take weeks at an hour a week though. Mega Man took me about 5 hours :lol:

ImageImageImageImage.
Image
User avatar
Cheeky Devlin
Member
Joined in 2008
Location: The Dark And Lonely Regions, Where Nobody Goes.
Contact:

PostRe: Retro Mondays. (Twitch)
by Cheeky Devlin » Thu Dec 03, 2015 10:09 pm

I demand you play Street Fighter 2010 on the NES.

Check out some of our stuff!
Image Image Image

JOIN OUR MINECRAFT REALM HERE!
User avatar
Lagamorph
Member ♥
Joined in 2010

PostRe: Retro Mondays. (Twitch)
by Lagamorph » Thu Dec 03, 2015 10:13 pm

Battletoads

Lagamorph's Underwater Photography Thread
Zellery wrote:Good post Lagamorph.
Turboman wrote:Lagomorph..... Is ..... Right
User avatar
Pedz
Member
Joined in 2009

PostRe: Retro Mondays. (Twitch)
by Pedz » Thu Dec 03, 2015 10:14 pm

Wich Battletoads?

ImageImageImageImage.
Image
User avatar
Lagamorph
Member ♥
Joined in 2010

PostRe: Retro Mondays. (Twitch)
by Lagamorph » Thu Dec 03, 2015 10:14 pm

NES

Lagamorph's Underwater Photography Thread
Zellery wrote:Good post Lagamorph.
Turboman wrote:Lagomorph..... Is ..... Right
User avatar
Pedz
Member
Joined in 2009

PostRe: Retro Mondays. (Twitch)
by Pedz » Thu Dec 03, 2015 10:18 pm

Can I play it on Rare Replay with the rewind feature?

keep posting games guys. The More the merrier.

ImageImageImageImage.
Image
User avatar
Jazzem
Member
Joined in 2008
Contact:

PostRe: Retro Mondays. (Twitch)
by Jazzem » Thu Dec 03, 2015 10:20 pm

Dynamite Headdy on Mega Drive :mrgreen:

User avatar
Super Dragon 64
Member
Joined in 2008

PostRe: Retro Mondays. (Twitch)
by Super Dragon 64 » Thu Dec 03, 2015 10:21 pm

The Simpsons: Bart's Nightmare
Batman Forever
Spider-Man and the X-Men in Arcade's Revenge

Image
User avatar
Pedz
Member
Joined in 2009

PostRe: Retro Mondays. (Twitch)
by Pedz » Thu Dec 03, 2015 10:21 pm

3 games guys come on. Give me a list :lol:

ImageImageImageImage.
Image
User avatar
jawafour
Member
Member
Joined in 2012

PostRe: Retro Mondays. (Twitch)
by jawafour » Fri Dec 04, 2015 12:48 am

Pedz eating pudz on sledz wrote:...The games have to be on either Nes, Snes, Master System or Mega Drive...

This sounds like a cracking initiative, Pedz! I'd like to see...

> Dragon's Fury (Mega Drive)
> Road Rash (Mega Drive)
> Zombies (SNES)

I'm looking forward to watching Retro Mondays :toot: .

User avatar
Pedz
Member
Joined in 2009

PostRe: Retro Mondays. (Twitch)
by Pedz » Fri Dec 04, 2015 9:01 am

Ordering a Pizza wrote:The Simpsons: Bart's Nightmare
Batman Forever
Spider-Man and the X-Men in Arcade's Revenge


Does it matter which platform?

ImageImageImageImage.
Image
User avatar
Super Dragon 64
Member
Joined in 2008

PostRe: Retro Mondays. (Twitch)
by Super Dragon 64 » Fri Dec 04, 2015 9:18 am

Sorry, I meant the SNES versions.

Image
User avatar
Pedz
Member
Joined in 2009

PostRe: Retro Mondays. (Twitch)
by Pedz » Fri Dec 04, 2015 9:49 am

Cool. Hopefully we'll get more posts. And have some games picked more than once. Otherwise if every game gets chosen once It'll be a long poll.

ImageImageImageImage.
Image
User avatar
Pedz
Member
Joined in 2009

PostRe: Retro Mondays. (Twitch)
by Pedz » Fri Dec 04, 2015 12:57 pm

Shame there's so little interest. I thought people like making little list on here.

ImageImageImageImage.
Image
User avatar
Tineash
Member
Joined in 2008

PostRe: Retro Mondays. (Twitch)
by Tineash » Fri Dec 04, 2015 1:14 pm

James Pond 3
Alien Soldier
Desert Strike

I'm in a megadrivey mood.

"exceptionally annoying" - TheTurnipKing
User avatar
Hyperion
Member
Joined in 2009
Location: Beyond the wall

PostRe: Retro Mondays. (Twitch)
by Hyperion » Fri Dec 04, 2015 2:07 pm

Starwing would be good.
Also Shinobi because ninjas.

Image Image
User avatar
Pedz
Member
Joined in 2009

PostRe: Retro Mondays. (Twitch)
by Pedz » Fri Dec 04, 2015 2:27 pm

Which Shinobi?

ImageImageImageImage.
Image

Return to “Games”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Cuttooth, Finish.Last, Gideon, Jenuall, more heat than light, Saint of Killers, Yahoo [Bot], Yoshimi and 65 guests