1)
Fallout 3 (Xbox 360 | 2008)
Thinking back, it's the sense of being on an open-ended journey that I think sucked me in to this. That moment when you get to walk out into the vast Wasteland... and you realise that you can go where you want, when you want is just sensational. Combine that with visiting some terrific locations and meeting many great characters along the way (Fawkes
) and it makes for a truly memorable adventure.
2)
Mad Max (PS4 | 2015)
The game is so beautifully desolate. Combine that with a finely crafted cycle of exploration, collection and visceral action and you have a wonderfully addictive title.
3)
Pro Evolution Soccer 2018 (PS4 | 2017)
Forget about licences and names, PES is all about the battle, feeling and emotion. Online matches become fifteen-minute rushes of life. This IS the beautiful game.
4)
Animal Crossing: New Leaf (3DS | 2013)
It looks simple. Some call it boring. Others may prefer the term "pointless". But for those of us who have discovered the surprising depth and endless playability of Animal Crossing... it's just a nice place to be.
5)
The Last Guardian (PS4 | 2016)
No game could live up to the years of hype and expectation. But this, for me, this did. Learning to communicate and survive with Trico through a thrilling adventure was such an incredible experience.
6)
Portal 2 (PS3 | 2011)
An engaging premise, clever puzzles, the sense of learning and advancement, humour... Portal 2 has such personality. You really can have your cake and eat it.
7)
No Man's Sky (PS4 | 2016)
Scale and sheer ambition; it was almost impossible to deliver against expectations but, over time, many facets have been chiselled and the game now stands as a genuine success. I feel that you have to enjoy and admire the achievement, even if a galaxy of unknowns still stand.
8)
Wii Sports Resort (Wii | 2009)
Friends. Family. I have actually played a video game and had fun with so many people from those categories - people who don't usually play games - and that's thanks to Wii Sports. Sure, it may be "casual"... but don't under-estimate the sheer brilliance of bowling and table-tennis. A triumph for the Wii Remote!
9)
Night in the Woods (Switch | 2018)
I did wonder about this selection. The journey isn't long. It's cartoony. But, my word, it grabbed me by the balls and poked me in the guts. The characters and conversations had such life to them; quite odd but yet so close to home. Who cares about brevity when something can be so full of heart?
10)
Final Fantasy XIV (PS4 | 2014)
I tip-toed into the unknown and, a few years later, I still don't really know what I'm doing. But I love the scale and sense of camaraderie that comes from playing this endless adventure. It's the kinda thing that, whilst terrific fun now, you wonder where it may go in the future. And that's exciting!