Tommy Morrison AKA Tommy Gunn has Died

Fed up talking videogames? Why?
User avatar
Floex
Member
Joined in 2008
Contact:

PostTommy Morrison AKA Tommy Gunn has Died
by Floex » Mon Sep 02, 2013 4:26 pm

'Rocky V' star and former boxing champion Tommy Morrison dies, aged 44

Tommy Morrison, the boxer and actor who played Tommy Gunn in Rocky V, has died at the age of 44.

ImageImage

He passed away yesterday (September 1) from respiratory and organ failure after battling Miller Fisher Syndrome.

Morrison's wife Trisha confirmed the news to MMA Dirt.

He is best known to film and TV fans for his role in 1990's Rocky V, in which he played a rookie boxer taken under the wing of Sylvester Stallone's eponymous sports star.

Morrison also appeared in an uncredited role in John Carpenter's They Live and an episode of Cybill.

His achievements in boxing include beating George Foreman to win a WBO heavyweight title in 1993.

Morrison was suspended from boxing in Nevada in 1996 by the Nevada Athletic Commission after testing positive for HIV. He left the sport vowing never to fight again, but returned in 2007 claiming that his tests had been false positives.

Watch Morrison's Tommy Gunn battle Rocky Balboa in a clip from Rocky V below:

Read more: http://www.digitalspy.co.uk/movies/news ... z2dkW7EyCY


:( Sure it was a gooseberry fool film but it wasn't because of him, 44 too.

Last edited by Floex on Mon Sep 02, 2013 7:06 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Gently-Parted Ringpiece
Member ♥
Joined in 2008

PostRe: Tommy Gunn has Died
by Gently-Parted Ringpiece » Mon Sep 02, 2013 4:32 pm

I thought you were talking about the other Tommy Gunn, the human embodiment of The Feels.

User avatar
PJ
Member ♥
Joined in 2008
Location: Hastings, UK
Contact:

PostRe: Tommy Gunn has Died
by PJ » Mon Sep 02, 2013 6:26 pm

Falsey wrote:I thought you were talking about the other Tommy Gunn, the human embodiment of The Feels.


Me too. :shifty:

User avatar
Floex
Member
Joined in 2008
Contact:

PostRe: Tommy Morrison AKA Tommy Gunn has Died
by Floex » Mon Sep 02, 2013 7:06 pm

Topic title changed.

User avatar
Johnny Ryall
Member
Joined in 2008
AKA: Macraig
Location: Box Elder, MO

PostRe: Tommy Morrison AKA Tommy Gunn has Died
by Johnny Ryall » Mon Sep 02, 2013 7:11 pm

The Clash's best song.


Return to “Stuff”