Welcome to Euro 2012.
Group A
Poland Best Finish: Group Stage 2008
How They Qualified: Hosts
Star Player: Robert Lewandowski
Greece Best Finish: Winner 2004
How They Qualified: Winner Group F
Star Player: Sotiris Ninis
Russia Best Finish: Winners 1960
How They Qualified: Winner Group B
Star Player: Andriy Arshavin
Czech Republic Best Finish: Runners Up 1996
How They Qualified: Playoffs
Star Player: Petr Cech
Group B
Netherlands Best Finish: Winners 1988
How They Qualified: Winners Group E
Star Player: Robin van Persie
Denmark Best Finish: Winners 1992
How They Qualified: Winner Group H
Star Player: Christian Eriksen
Germany Best Finish: Winners 1972, 1980, 1996
How They Qualified: Winners Group A
Star Player: Mesut Ozil
Portugal Best Finish: Final 2004
How They Qualified: Playoffs
Star Player: Cristiano Ronaldo
Group C
Spain Best Finish: Winners 2008
How They Qualified: Winner Group I
Star Player: Xavi
Italy Best Finish: Winners 1968
How They Qualified: Winners Group C
Star Player: Daniele de Rossi
Republic of Ireland Best Finish: Group Stage 1988
How They Qualified: Playoffs
Star Player: John O'Shea
Croatia Best Finish: Quarter Finals 1996
How They Qualified: Playoffs
Star Player: Luka Modric
Group D
Ukraine Best Finish: Debut
How They Qualified: Hosts
Star Player: Andriy Shevchenko
Sweden Best Finish: Semi Finals 1992
How They Qualified: Best Runner Up
Star Player: Zlatan Ibrahimovic
France Best Finish: Winners 1984, 2000
How They Qualified: Winners Group D
Star Player: Karim Benzema
England Best Finish: 3rd 1968
How They Qualified: Winners Group G
Star Player: Wayne Rooney
Fixtures Friday 8th June A - Poland vs Greece 5.00pm
BBC A - Russia vs Czech Republic 7.45pm
ITV Saturday 9th June B - Netherlands vs Denmark 5.00pm
BBC B - Germany vs Portugal 7.45pm
BBC Sunday 10th June C - Spain vs Italy 5.00pm
ITV C - Republic of Ireland vs Croatia 7.45pm
ITV Monday 11th June D - France vs England 5.00pm
ITV D - Ukraine vs Sweden 7.45pm
BBC Tuesday 12th June A - Greece vs Czech Republic 5.00pm
ITV A - Poland vs Russia 7.45pm
ITV Wednesday 13th June B - Denmark vs Portugal 5.00pm
ITV B - Netherlands vs Germany 7.45pm
BBC Thursday 14th June C - Italy vs Croatia 5.00pm
BBC C - Spain vs Republic of Ireland 7.45pm
ITV Friday 15th June D - Ukraine vs France 5.00pm
ITV D - Sweden vs England 7.45pm
BBC Saturday 16th June A - Czech Republic vs Poland 7.45pm
BBC A - Greece vs Russia 7.45pm
BBC Sunday 17th June B - Denmark vs Germany 7.45pm
ITV B - Portugal vs Netherlands 7.45pm
ITV Monday 18th June C - Croatia vs Spain 7.45pm
BBC C - Italy vs Republic of Ireland 7.45pm
BBC Tuesday 19th June D - England vs Ukraine 7.45pm
ITV D - Sweden vs France 7.45pm
ITV Thursday 21st June QF1 - Winner Group A vs Runner Up Group B 7.45pm
Friday 22nd June QF2 - Winner Group B vs Runner Up Group A 7.45pm
Saturday 23rd June QF3 - Winner Group C vs Runner Up Group D 7.45pm
Sunday 24th June QF4 - Winner Group D vs Runner Up Group C 7.45pm
BBC has 1st and 4th picks. ITV has 2nd and 3rd. Wednesday 27th June SF1 - Winner Quarter Final 1 vs Winner Quarter Final 3 7.45pm
BBC Thursday 28th June SF2 - Winner Quarter Final 2 vs Winner Quarter Final 4 7.45pm
BBC Sunday 1st July Final - Winner Semi Final 1 vs Winner Semi Final 2 7.45pm
BBC & ITV