Eurovision 2019

Fed up talking videogames? Why?
User avatar
Frank
Member
Joined in 2009

PostRe: Eurovision 2019
by Frank » Sat May 18, 2019 8:34 pm

That blonde from Germany was lush :wub: Not too sold on Russia's song. I really liked that You Are the Only One track the guy entered a few years ago, shame.

Image
User avatar
jawafour
Member
Joined in 2012

PostRe: Eurovision 2019
by jawafour » Sat May 18, 2019 8:34 pm

Getting a bit worried now. The Russia song is pretty dull. Where is the Eurovision fun?

Hopefully the show is gonna step up a few gears soon!

Last edited by jawafour on Sat May 18, 2019 8:35 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Captain Kinopio
Member
Joined in 2008
AKA: Herbi
Location: The Observatory

PostRe: Eurovision 2019
by Captain Kinopio » Sat May 18, 2019 8:35 pm

This is one of the favourites? :?

User avatar
Rex Kramer
Member
Joined in 2008

PostRe: Eurovision 2019
by Rex Kramer » Sat May 18, 2019 8:36 pm

Why is everyone singing in English? Eurovision used to be so much better when you had no idea whatsoever what they were singing about. Maybe they're trolling us by getting loads more points than we do even though they're singing in a foreign language.

User avatar
Clarkman
Member
Joined in 2008

PostRe: Eurovision 2019
by Clarkman » Sat May 18, 2019 8:36 pm

Graham on great form this evening.

User avatar
jawafour
Member
Joined in 2012

PostRe: Eurovision 2019
by jawafour » Sat May 18, 2019 8:37 pm

I like the start of the Denmark song... catchy!

User avatar
Mommy
Member
Joined in 2009

PostRe: Eurovision 2019
by Mommy » Sat May 18, 2019 8:37 pm

That bird talking to Gautier is a cocksmith too

I have officially retired from international football.
User avatar
Clarkman
Member
Joined in 2008

PostRe: Eurovision 2019
by Clarkman » Sat May 18, 2019 8:39 pm

Danish song is easily the best so far. Lovely voice.

User avatar
KK
Moderator
Joined in 2008
Location: Botswana
Contact:

PostRe: Eurovision 2019
by KK » Sat May 18, 2019 8:39 pm

A bit French. From Denmark.

Image
User avatar
Mommy
Member
Joined in 2009

PostRe: Eurovision 2019
by Mommy » Sat May 18, 2019 8:39 pm

Dem teeth on Denmark bird. :dread:

I have officially retired from international football.
User avatar
jawafour
Member
Joined in 2012

PostRe: Eurovision 2019
by jawafour » Sat May 18, 2019 8:39 pm

Yeah, I'd place the Danes in pole position so far. No-one in second.

User avatar
Rex Kramer
Member
Joined in 2008

PostRe: Eurovision 2019
by Rex Kramer » Sat May 18, 2019 8:39 pm

Denmark would win if this was one of the last songs in the round. Feel it'll have been forgotten by the end by something brash and ridiculous.

User avatar
KK
Moderator
Joined in 2008
Location: Botswana
Contact:

PostRe: Eurovision 2019
by KK » Sat May 18, 2019 8:41 pm

Mommy wrote:Dem teeth on Denmark bird. :dread:

Luckily there’s a dentist up next from San Marino.

Image
User avatar
Mommy
Member
Joined in 2009

PostRe: Eurovision 2019
by Mommy » Sat May 18, 2019 8:41 pm

A nice bit of Jenna say "kwah".


Oui.

I have officially retired from international football.
User avatar
KK
Moderator
Joined in 2008
Location: Botswana
Contact:

PostRe: Eurovision 2019
by KK » Sat May 18, 2019 8:43 pm

This bloke’s definitely a hairdresser rather than a dentist.

Image
User avatar
Rex Kramer
Member
Joined in 2008

PostRe: Eurovision 2019
by Rex Kramer » Sat May 18, 2019 8:43 pm

Does San Marino have a population of about 12? And 11 of them are deaf?

Last edited by Rex Kramer on Sat May 18, 2019 8:43 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Mommy
Member
Joined in 2009

PostRe: Eurovision 2019
by Mommy » Sat May 18, 2019 8:43 pm

Leonard Cohen reborn!

I have officially retired from international football.
User avatar
jawafour
Member
Joined in 2012

PostRe: Eurovision 2019
by jawafour » Sat May 18, 2019 8:43 pm

The San Marino dentist has used anaesthetic on my attention.

User avatar
KK
Moderator
Joined in 2008
Location: Botswana
Contact:

PostRe: Eurovision 2019
by KK » Sat May 18, 2019 8:43 pm

Aldo Zilli to win.

Image
User avatar
Clarkman
Member
Joined in 2008

PostRe: Eurovision 2019
by Clarkman » Sat May 18, 2019 8:43 pm

Proper Eurovision song this. Feel it would tick a good 50% of boxes in Eurovision bingo.


Return to “Stuff”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: <]:^D, Cuttooth, Dowbocop, Google [Bot], Kanbei, massimo, Met, Mommy, No:1 Final Fantasy Fan, Rax, Rhubarb, Somebody Else's Problem, Starbreaker, The Watching Artist, Tineash and 54 guests