TOP 10 MAJOR STUDIO GAMES
1. The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild - 10 POINTS
Breath of the Wild is a landmark of landmarks, a masterclass in systems design and emergent gameplay in an open world, and probably the best game ever made.
2. The Last of Us - 9 POINTS
Beautiful, visceral and enrapturing, The Last Of Us is a personal blockbuster, every element painstakingly refined.
3. Fallout: New Vegas - 8 POINTS
Quests with character and choices with consequence, Fallout: New Vegas is roleplaying heaven.
4. Metal Gear Solid V: Ground Zeroes - 7 POINTS
In its depth and breadth of mechanics, Metal Gear Solid V is the best playing third person action game of all time - but Ground Zeroes provides the perfect playground.
5. Little Big Planet 2 - 6 POINTS
Play, Create, Share - a mantra fully embodied by Little Big Planet 2 in a joyously punk package that pound for pound has never been surpassed.
6. Grow Home - 5 POINTS
Grow Home is indie gaming grown up, a physics platformer of simple, joyful escapism that reaches new heights.
7. The Last Guardian - 4 POINTS
Simple but beguiling, beautiful and frustrating, and as evocative as it is divisive - The Last Guardian is art.
8. Gravity Rush 2 - 3 POINTS
Fantastical worlds and impossible feats, Gravity Rush 2 delivers with touching beauty.
9. Mario Kart 8 - 2 POINTS
That Mario Kart seems a boring choice is testament to how universally enjoyed this series has become - and Mario Kart 8 (Deluxe) is the best it has ever been.
10. Death Stranding - 1 POINT
It's too early to retrospect properly, but my unique journey across Death Stranding's beautifully barren world already seems worthy of special acclaim.
TOP 10 INDIE GAMES
1. Celeste - 10 POINTS
Sublime gamefeel and a mountain of artistry, Celeste is the perfect marriage of mechanics and themes.
2. Hollow Knight - 9 POINTS
Challenging, immersive and expertly crafted, Hollow Knight is the best metroidvania ever made.
3. Mount and Blade: Warband - 8 POINTS
Mount and Blade: Warband is the perfect sandbox, a truly free-form roleplaying game that you will completely lose yourself in - along with hundreds of hours of your life.
4. Hotline Miami - 7 POINTS
Every part of Hotline Miami gets in your head, coming together in a frighteningly addictive tight loop of murder performance.
5. Tokyo Jungle - 6 POINTS
You have never played a game like Tokyo Jungle, and you likely never will - which is fine, because it's already perfect.
6. Journey - 5 POINTS
In its masterfully minimalist design and isolation, Journey connects strangers together more closely than any other game.
7. Binding of Isaac - 4 POINTS
A rarity of roguelikes, Binding of Isaac swims in content without ever diluting its core experience, making a game as playable in its first hour as its hundredth.
8. Superhot - 3 POINTS
SUPERHOT is the most innovative shooter I've played this decade - an unmissasble interactive ballad of bullets.
9. The Stanley Parable - 2 POINTS
Laugh along as you consider the fundamental limitations of videogames as a medium - that's The Stanley Parable.
10. Papers, Please - 1 POINT
Papers, Please isn't fun, and that's what makes it work.
11. Rocket League - 0 POINTS
The very definition of easy to pick up but hard to master, Rocket League is instantly fun with a near infinite skill ceiling.
Sorry Balla I love Ghost Trick believe me
EDIT: Added Mount and Blade: Warband, sorry Rocket League!