Jocky Wilson Dies at 62

Fed up talking videogames? Why?
User avatar
DML
Member
Joined in 2008

PostJocky Wilson Dies at 62
by DML » Sun Mar 25, 2012 3:29 pm

http://www.bbc.co.uk/sport/0/darts/17503460

Jocky Wilson dies two days after turning 62

Two-time world darts champion Jocky Wilson died on Saturday night at the age of 62.

Wilson turned professional in 1979 and rose to fame after he claimed the 1982 and 1989 World Championships.

A Fife police spokeswoman told the BBC: "The death is non-suspicious and due to a medical matter."

Tommy Cox, who managed Wilson from 1988-1996, said: "In the 1980s there wasn't a person in the country who didn't know who Jocky Wilson was."

JOCKY WILSON PROFILE

Real name: John Thomas Wilson
Born: 22 March, 1950 in Kirkcaldy, Scotland
Turned professional: 1979
Retired: 1995
BDO World Darts Championship winner: 1982, 1989
BDO World Masters best performance: Runner-up - 1982, 1990
Other tournament victories: Autumn Gold Masters (1985), British Open (1982), Finland Open (1986), Scottish Masters (1980, 1983, 1984)

He added: "Jocky transcended the whole spectrum of life in the UK. It's a very sad day because Jocky was loved by so many people for the great character he was."

The Kirkcaldy-native, who turned 62 on Thursday, had recently been suffering with the lung disorder chronic obstructive pulmonary disease.

Fife emergency services were called to his home in the town at 2100 GMT but he was deceased at the scene when an ambulance arrived.

Wilson's career saw him challenge Englishman Eric Bristow and John Lowe for the sport's major honours before his retirement in 1995.

His first victory in the World Championship came in 1982 when he beat Lowe 5-3 in the final.

Seven years later, he beat his other great rival Bristow 6-4, in a match where the "Crafty Cockney" had recovered from 5-0 down to find himself at 5-4 and 2-2 in the tenth set.

From his debut at the World Championship in 1979 until 1991, Wilson managed to reach at least the quarter-finals of the tournament on every occasion.

Wilson also lifted the British Professional Championship four-times between 1981 and 1988, as well as the British Open and Matchplay titles.

A minute's applause was held in his memory ahead of Sunday's UK Open Qualifier in Barnsley, with 194 players joining officials in paying tribute to the Scottish legend.
Jocky Wilson

"Jocky Wilson, a player I rated one of the finest ever, and always enjoyed sharing the Oche, RIP my friend"

Three-time world darts champion John Lowe on Twitter

Phil Taylor, the 15-time world champion, said: "It's very sad news. When I first started, you wanted to beat Eric Bristow, Bob Anderson and Jocky Wilson.

"He was such a good laugh to be with. People talk about the great characters in darts and he's one of the greatest.

"Jocky had false teeth, and I remember playing snooker with him. He asked someone to clean the white ball and took his teeth out to mark the ball.

"He'd always be doing things like that, and he'd have a great little grin on his face."

Five-time world champion Raymond van Barneveld said: "It's a sad day for darts. It was a shame he wasn't involved in darts anymore because he was such a hero.

"I remember playing him in my first Europe Cup event in Great Yarmouth in 1988. The Scotland team manager got him fired up and he beat me 4-0."


I urge all of you to watch the video on that BBC page - and absolute classic sporting moment. RIP Jocky.

Image
User avatar
Corazon de Leon
Doctor ♥
Joined in 2008
AKA: Deadpool / sntaa

PostRe: Jocky Wilson Dies at 62
by Corazon de Leon » Sun Mar 25, 2012 3:32 pm

Darts legend. RIP.

Image
Something Fishy

PostRe: Jocky Wilson Dies at 62
by Something Fishy » Sun Mar 25, 2012 4:06 pm

RIP Jocky.

Remembering this mix up always brings a smile http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DvDlx4yvyaI&feature=fvst

User avatar
Barley
Member
Joined in 2008
Location: Corby

PostRe: Jocky Wilson Dies at 62
by Barley » Sun Mar 25, 2012 4:07 pm

My mates Grandad told him to strawberry float off.

Legend tbf. (Wilson, not the Grandad.)

Image
User avatar
tomvek
Member ♥
Joined in 2008
Location: N.Ireland
Contact:

PostRe: Jocky Wilson Dies at 62
by tomvek » Sun Mar 25, 2012 4:14 pm

Sad news, such a legend in the darts world.

Image [img]
User avatar
KK
Moderator
Joined in 2008
Location: Botswana
Contact:

PostRe: Jocky Wilson Dies at 62
by KK » Sun Mar 25, 2012 5:41 pm

So much for the darts thread, then...

May as well secretly fill it full of PORN. And blame it on Maf.

Image
Gemini73

PostRe: Jocky Wilson Dies at 62
by Gemini73 » Sun Mar 25, 2012 5:42 pm

Only 62?

Such a shame. :(

User avatar
Denster
Member
Member
Joined in 2008

PostRe: Jocky Wilson Dies at 62
by Denster » Sun Mar 25, 2012 5:49 pm

Remmeber watching him against Bristow, Lowe, Deller at al. Great player and a solid bloke.

RIP. :(

Get the kite, Beavis.

Return to “Stuff”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: BTB, Bunni, darksideby182, Fade, Frank, Garth, Heskimo, Lex-Man, Monkey Man, Oblomov Boblomov, Tafdolphin, Tineash, Trelliz, Zellery and 55 guests