<]:^D wrote:i played half-life 1 recently it is... dated
Yea, it's very much a Citizen Kane of a game. Absolutely groundbreaking at the time, but because everything after it built and improved on what it achieved, if you introduce someone to it now it's very much a case of 'what's the big deal?'
That opening sequence in the labs with the scientists being attacked in rooms you couldn't access because it was meant to generate atmosphere was incredible. As far as I know, interactive cinematics like that had never been attempted before. Fast forward to today and Doom was getting praise precisely because it didn't strawberry float around with stuff like that like *every other game now does*.
Pedz wrote:Karl doesn't like Indie games cause of Jank then puts one of the jankiest games ever created on the top of his list.
:twisted:
Well, indie game devs should have a think about why that is!
Here's one for you, I'll throw you a bone - I think Disco Elysium looks really interesting and I'm planning on getting it on Switch when it eventually comes out. If I take to it, it could be the first inarguably indie game that I really like.
I’ve been thinking a lot about my list since this topic went up. I’ve tried to keep it to one game per series and narrow it down to the following, with some explanations where I can be bothered to write them:
1. Rock Band 4 - my reasoning for putting 4 in ahead of the others is simply down to the fact that it’s the most polished of the games, has the best grasp of the mechanics and the largest song library. Quite simply, it is a monumental achievement and the best rhythm action game that’s ever been made. If I were putting other games from the series on the list, Rock Band would make up 4 of my top 20.
2. Perfect Dark - a legitimately brilliant single player and multiplayer experience. I don’t think I can say anything about it that hasn’t been said already, save that my experience with the multiplayer was similar to Ad’s.
3. Super Smash Bros Melee - objectively the games that came after it are better, with expanded rosters, new mechanics for fighters and a host of additional features, stages etc. But this one holds the place in my heart. The fact that I was still putting hours into Melee with some of my friends until very recently should say all it needs to about the longevity of the multiplayer.
4. Pokemon Heart Gold/Soul Silver - difficult to put this one in ahead of the originals, which I definitely spent more time on, but IMO HGSS is an improvement in every way on GS. For me, the perfect Pokemon game.
5. Resident Evil 2 - I’ve tried to only include one game per series, and this just pips both Resi 4 and it’s own remake to the title of best Resi game. Perfectly balances the B-movie nonsense of the plot and the gameplay of the series.
6. The Legend of Zelda: Majora’s Mask - IMO the darkest game in the series, and an absolute revelation to me when I played it. I don’t know if it’s a nostalgia thing or not, but I can happily play through this any time.
7. F-Zero GX - the perfect arcade racer. I once played it with another forumite - who shall remain unnamed - and the speed of the game literally made his eyes go red and we had to stop. So difficult as well.
8. Super Mario World 2: Yoshi’s Island - I feel like the Yoshi games peaked a bit too early with this but I love it so much, the art style was so unique and the music was brilliant. It was also brutally tough in the later levels to get the full 100 score.
9. Timesplitters 2 - just beat TS3 to the title. This was another one that just clicked in with my group of friends in multiplayer. We loved it, played it to death and the game will always be associated with great memories for me.
10. Ocarina of Time - I know I said one per series but I really struggle to separate OoT from Majora’s Mask. It’s just amazing in every way. Blew my tiny little nine year old mind when I got it at Christmas in 1998.
11. Resident Evil 4 - again, I’m having it. Sorry. I think that it differs enough in gameplay from the earlier games to justify its place in my list.
12. Tony Hawk’s Pro Skater 3 - someone said earlier that this was the pinnacle of the series and I agree.
13. Burnout 3 - just beats Revenge, which was clearly inferior but I loved it. Takedown was just genius, expansive, action packed, the crash mode was insane. I’d do horrible things for a remake or new Burnout in the same style.
14. Diddy Kong Racing - slightly better than Mario Kart for me, probably for nostalgia reasons as MK8 is objectively much better - but for me this was the best of many racers on the N64.
15. Mario Kart 8 - peak of the series. Honourable mentions to SMK, MK64 and Double Dash, which I had a lot of fun with as well.
16. Sonic 2 - realistically this changes between all of the MD Sonic games at different times, and another honourable mention to Sonic Adventure 2 which is flawed but brilliant. I love Sonic.
17. Hotline Miami - so addictive, so stylish. I strawberry floating love this game.
18. Broforce - left field choice I know but it’s the best Contra-esque game I’ve ever played. A homage to action movies and big budget stupidity that has been sadly overlooked by so many people. I wish this were wider known.
19. GTA: Vice City - easily the tightest and best of the GTA games, for me.
20. Doom 2016 - I’m not 100% sure about including this but it was a really strong game and I know that if I’d played this when I was a teenager it would’ve been right in about my top ten. It’s like thrash metal: the game of the sound of Megadeth. Love it.
Pedz wrote:Karl doesn't like Indie games cause of Jank then puts one of the jankiest games ever created on the top of his list.
:twisted:
Well, indie game devs should have a think about why that is!
Here's one for you, I'll throw you a bone - I think Disco Elysium looks really interesting and I'm planning on getting it on Switch when it eventually comes out. If I take to it, it could be the first inarguably indie game that I really like.
If it isn't a pixel art metroguevania, is it even an indie game?
Drumstick wrote:Disclaimer: I rank my games based on how I felt about them at the time I played them, how they made me feel and my memories/experiences with them. Not by how they hold up now.
I should note that I do exactly the opposite, otherwise you’d see a good deal more Super Mario 64 and Pokémon XD: Gale of Darkness. Shows that Breath of the Wild transcends generations.
I’m liking SD64’s bunch a lot. Big overlaps.
I never played Gale of Darkness. It’s one of the ‘Cube games I still need to pick up. Was it good then?
Corazon de Leon wrote:I never played Gale of Darkness. It’s one of the ‘Cube games I still need to pick up. Was it good then?
At the time, definitely. I loved Double Battles and it was all double battles. There seemed to be some actual AI. Long-standing frustrations with the series (random battles, tedious caves, staid structure and plot, spending ages hunting for that one monster you know is somewhere in the grass, even the simple fact that nobody seemed to be up for a home console Pokémon RPG with the graphics and them) were instantly banished. It got a lot of flack at the time for reusing elements from Coliseum’s RPG mode, but I thought it developed them in interesting ways while still adding enough new material of its own.
So yep, I loved it. Apart from the double battle emphasis and the AI, most of those other matters have been done since (along with a lot of other enhancements), so I wouldn’t expect it to hold up; and 3 was my favourite generation anyway, until I looked back at it and realised that it did indeed have Too Much Water. Rosey specs. But would it make a ‘Top Twenty Games Based Solely on How Much Balla Loved Them at the Time’? It definitely would, and above objectively* better games like Mario Kart 8 and Ghost Trick as well.
<]:^D wrote:i played half-life 1 recently it is... dated
I played around 20 minutes of it when it originally released and couldn't see what all the fuss was about.
I did slightly better with HL2, managing to get as far as Ravenholm before giving up.
The main issue being that I find with most first person games, I always get disoriented by the viewpoint and soon feel nauseous just navigating round the environment, add trying to shoot enemies to the mix and I end up feeling overwhelmed and anxious.
TL:DR - I really don't like FPS's as they make me feel ill.
I actually prefer going back to HL1 then HL2, both fantastic games but I just have more fun with the first these days! I think it has aged pretty well all things considered, can't really think of another shooter from that era that holds up as well.
I am probably overdue a replay of Half-Life 2, but it seems somehow like a bigger commitment than Half-Life 1? Maybe I just feel that way because I know HL1 better, I don't know.
Jenuall wrote:I actually prefer going back to HL1 then HL2, both fantastic games but I just have more fun with the first these days! I think it has aged pretty well all things considered, can't really think of another shooter from that era that holds up as well.