Your top 5 Superhero/Antihero films

Fed up talking videogames? Why?
User avatar
FatDaz
Member
Joined in 2008

PostRe: Your top 5 Superhero/Antihero films
by FatDaz » Sun Dec 01, 2019 6:34 pm

Fast and Furious presents Hobbs and Shaw...

Can’t believe people are choosing Venom?

Genuinely I think...

Spider-Man 2
Dark Knight
Logan
Winter Soldier
Iron Man

(honourable mentions to Chronicle, Batman begins, half of the MCU, x men 2, Blade)

User avatar
Saigon Slick
Doctor ♥
Joined in 2008
AKA: Deadpool / sntaa

PostRe: Your top 5 Superhero/Antihero films
by Saigon Slick » Sun Dec 01, 2019 8:06 pm

Banjo wrote:Sally Menke. Yes, she died in 2010, Inglourious Basterds being the last film of his she edited. To be fair, I don't really see much difference on a grander scale, given Tarantino's propensity for indulgence arguably hit its modern form from Kill Bill 1 onwards.

To try and wrangle this back to the subject (I'll have a think on my own top 5, having it specified as Superhero/Antihero limits the comic book adaptions though does open the doors for some that are obviously inspired), it would be interesting to see how much of Snyder's style is moulded by his consistent collaboration with Larry Fong as DoP (Dawn of the Dead and Justice League are the only features of his where Fong is not his DoP). I know JL went through reshoots and got Whedon'd, but all this bollocks chat about a 'Snyder Cut' is only of interest to me if it can showcase what Snyder sans Fong is like. For a point of reference for Fong's other work, he was recently DoP on Kong Skull Island.


I thought Skull Island looked very good, actually.

Image
Ste
Member
Joined in 2008
AKA: ScouseStevmed
Contact:

PostRe: Your top 5 Superhero/Antihero films
by Ste » Sun Dec 01, 2019 9:25 pm

I didn't particularly like Spider verse.

Thought Logan was OK but overrated.

So for me it's:
Dark Knight
Superman II
Unbreakable
GOTG 2 - baby Groot for the win
Sam Raimi's Spiderman.

User avatar
Banjo
Member
Joined in 2008
Location: Nobody cares

PostRe: Your top 5 Superhero/Antihero films
by Banjo » Sun Dec 01, 2019 10:30 pm

Corazon de Leon wrote:
Banjo wrote:Sally Menke. Yes, she died in 2010, Inglourious Basterds being the last film of his she edited. To be fair, I don't really see much difference on a grander scale, given Tarantino's propensity for indulgence arguably hit its modern form from Kill Bill 1 onwards.

To try and wrangle this back to the subject (I'll have a think on my own top 5, having it specified as Superhero/Antihero limits the comic book adaptions though does open the doors for some that are obviously inspired), it would be interesting to see how much of Snyder's style is moulded by his consistent collaboration with Larry Fong as DoP (Dawn of the Dead and Justice League are the only features of his where Fong is not his DoP). I know JL went through reshoots and got Whedon'd, but all this bollocks chat about a 'Snyder Cut' is only of interest to me if it can showcase what Snyder sans Fong is like. For a point of reference for Fong's other work, he was recently DoP on Kong Skull Island.


I thought Skull Island looked very good, actually.

Same! Was using it to note that Fong is pretty good at his job, and question how integral he is to the look of Snyder's films.

User avatar
Starjo
Emeritus
Joined in 2008

PostRe: Your top 5 Superhero/Antihero films
by Starjo » Mon Dec 02, 2019 2:41 am

Some of the shots in Kong were fantastic.

Not exactly subtle, but fantastic.

Karl wrote:Can't believe I got baited into expressing a political stance on hentai

Skarjo's Scary Stories...

Return to “Stuff”