Chemical Brothers - No Geography Deftones - Gore Ty Segall - Manipulator Fuzz - Fuzz II Royal Blood - Royal Blood Queens of the Stone Age - ... Like Clockwork The Black Keys - El Camino LCD Soundsystem - This is Happening Tool - Fear Inoculum Death From Above 1979 - Outrage is Now
Last edited by Ironhide on Mon Dec 30, 2019 9:54 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Terminal Redux by Vektor The Reapers Spiral by Terminus The Wake by Voivod Life Sentence by Satan Bury the Light by Pharaoh Human Remains by Hell Welcome to the Morbid Reich by Vader Stand in the Fire by Striker In our Hands by Solar Fragment Illusions in infinite Void by Sacral Rage
I'm struggling to reach 10 albums.
Last edited by Squinty on Mon Dec 30, 2019 5:35 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Terminal Redux by Vektor The Reapers Spiral by Terminus The Wake by Voivod Life Sentence by Satan Bury the Light by Pharaoh Human Remains by Hell Welcome to the Morbid Reich by Vader Stand in the Fire by Striker In our Hands by Solar Fragment Illusions in infinite Void by Sacral Rage
I'm struggling to reach 10 albums.
thats surprising - theres a lot of metal that came out that i like this decade, just some other albums pipped them to my top 20 list
Terminal Redux by Vektor The Reapers Spiral by Terminus The Wake by Voivod Life Sentence by Satan Bury the Light by Pharaoh Human Remains by Hell Welcome to the Morbid Reich by Vader Stand in the Fire by Striker In our Hands by Solar Fragment Illusions in infinite Void by Sacral Rage
I'm struggling to reach 10 albums.
thats surprising - theres a lot of metal that came out that i like this decade, just some other albums pipped them to my top 20 list
Probably my poor memory and closed taste in genres more than anything.
*<]:^D wrote:really hard not to let more recent plays bias my memory - i checked last.fm to see what i was playing heavily in 2010-2016 or so. not in any order:
a. flying lotus - cosmogramma i played this almost constantly back when it came out. feels like youre on a glorious drug trip without taking anything
b. damu the fudgemunk - how it should sound 1&2 brilliant ny production
c. freddie gibbs & madlib - bandana / pinata how can i choose between these - pinata was freddie adapting to madlib, bandana was madlib adapting to freddie. peerless.
d. tour de manege - all of their projects this decade, they killed it basically you could put on any of their projects from this decade and it was perfect background/mood music for anything you were doing.
e. rustie - glass swords my most played record from when i was heavily into glitch-hop/electronic stuff. hudson mohawke is up there but this ended up being my favourite.
f. deathspell omega - paracletus is there a better experimental-metal band this decade? maybe Portal?
g. mastodon - the hunter imo the last hurrah of middle period Mastodon. still a very good rock-metal record.
h. denzel curry - imperial / taboo / zuu dont make me choose! best rap solo artist this decade.
i. charli xcx - charli this is the best pop album of the decade
j. key! & kenny beats - 777 criminally underrated, almost perfect. has two of the best songs of the decade on it (demolition 1&2 and love on ice)
k. kids see ghosts - s/t im not a big kid cudi fan or a big kanye west fan. says it all about how good this is.
l. danny brown - atrocity exhibition you know how cosmogramma is a trip without drugs? this is the bad trip without drugs.
m. run the jewels - rtj 1 / 2 / 3 basically freddie & madlib vs mike and el-p for duo of the decade
n. rico nasty - nasty / anger management love to see an excellent female rapper get successful without being sexual or riding coattails, just being incredible and mad.
o. dday one - loop extensions brilliant off-beat kooky instrumentals. released a few excellent records this decade.
p. sleigh bells - treats apparently i played this a lot, it is definitely different!
q. freddie gibbs - shadow of a doubt / freddie coinciding with his collabortations with madlib, gibbs has been steadily improving and these two solo projects were excellent. Freddie is the car-album par excellence
r. blut aus nord - 777 sect(s) basically on here for Epitome II - what a song
s. sophie - oil of every pearl's un-insides Charli is the accessible pop-album of the decade, this is the more experimental pop album of the decade
t. janelle monae - dirty computer her crowning moment after some excellent r&b projects leading up to it
I don't have much to help me rank these; the fact two of my top bands ever released albums which are almost default inclusions certainly has a lot to do with that. So, in no particular order..:
Muse - Simulation Theory
I'm one of the world's biggest Muse fans, and one of their biggest critics. Nothing they've released since the B-Sides to Black Holes and Revelations have been to the same standard. This is the first album where it comes close, and I think songs like The Dark Side and Pressure do have a certain something which will make them more relevant than the handful of weaker songs (Get Up And Fight, Dig Down) on the record over time.
Metallica - Hardwired... to Self Destruct
I saw this album tour 11 times. Metallica are my all time favourite band, so there's a bit of blinkers on with this album, but at the same time Dream No More and Spit Out The Bone are right up there with anything from the legendary first five albums.
And So I watch You From Afar - Gangs
ASIWYFA are an eclectic post rock instrumental only band, and this album was their peak. Absolutely devastating sonic assaults. Everything they've released since has gone in more experimental directions with electronic influences and other interesting things, but their harder rock roots are where they really excelled.
Taylor Swift - reputation
I strawberry floating love this album. Taylor is at her best as a songwriter when she brings out her personality and attitude; combine that with by now finely tuned songwriting prowess and a willingness to explore new sounds and you're onto a winner.
Ghost - Prequelle
The first album (2010) is probably my favourite song wise, but that's only because I've been with these guys since the start. With Prequelle, Ghost really stepped up as a band, and the catchy riffs start becoming something more than a Spinal Tap-esque piss take full of knowing nods to a handful of insiders and now merely support as an element of a slick, genuine arena rock band. Ghost are really exciting, and their tongue in cheek approach to heavy music makes them a real force to be reckoned with.
Machine Head - Unto The Locust
Rob Flynn became a bit of a dick after this album (2011), which is a shame, because this was an awesome and worthy follow up to The Blackening - taking that album's masterful writing and delivering it in slightly shorter, slightly less proggy, slightly more memorable arena bangers. The entire run of songs on this album is extraordinarily strong (maybe with the exception of Who We Are, which is a bit cheesy) - something Machine Head haven't really achieved before or since.
American Football - LP3
These guys have a fantastic sound, with really interesting guitar intertwining with offbeat lyrics and just a general vibe they create which makes their music really interesting to listen to. I was sceptical about them collaborating with other artists, but I really had no reason to worry - it just sounds wonderful, the Hayley Williams track being a particular highlight.
Volbeat - Outlaw Gentlemen & Shady Ladies
Volbeat are a difficult band to like sometimes, because they're really great live, but don't seem to have the best albums. I think this is, at least in part, because their sound is so diverse and spans so many genres - it's hard to pin that down with a specific timeframe or genre in an album. This one comes closest, but really they need to be seen live to truly "get" them.
BABYMETAL - BABYMETAL
In their original form, on their first album, BABYMETAL were incomparable. Nothing has been like that before or since, really. An album full of outstanding songs with a truly weird mash of genres (Heavy Metal instrumentals, J-Pop idol lyrics) that just captured a magic and electric air of energy. Their second album failed to deliver the sheer combination of factors which made this one so good - surprise being at least a part of it.
Alestorm - Back Through Time
Alestorm have really strong songs and a totally Silly approach to metal, which is exactly what it needs. Fundamentally, this genre is ridiculous. Alestorm dial that up to 11 and fully embrace the nonsense. My dad loves them and I have fond memories of seeing them a couple of times on the tour for this record with him - which is probably why it made the list over a couple of other ideas in my head. "Shipwrecked" is just a joyfully ridiculous song, though - so don't get me wrong, the album is really good on its own merits too!
Squinty wrote:I have the self titled And So I Watch you from Afar album. It's strawberry floating cool.
Yeah!!! It's actually their best imo, but it was released last decade (which is downright alarming at this point - I revised my GCSEs and A Levels to that album...). One of my favourite albums of all time, tbh.
Linkin Park - Living Things White Lies - Ritual Adventure Club - Red // Blue Mike Shinoda - Post Traumatic Breathe Carolina - Dead The Album Ellie Goulding - Halcyon Days Hands Like Houses - Anon Lupe Fiasco - Drogas Wave NF - The Search Pendulum - Immersion Starset - Divisions
Tool - Fear Inoculum Alice in Chains - Rainier Fog Coheed and Cambria - Year of the Black Rainbow Coheed and Cambria - The Afterman: Ascension/Decension Therapy? - Disquiet Vista Chino - Peace Carcass - Surgical Steel John Garcia and the Band of Gold Queensryche - The Verdict Paradise Lost - The Plague Within Rush - Vapor Trails Remixed
Not a top ten. Just a load of albums that immediately came to mind. And there are 11 items on the list. One is kind of a reissue. One of them is actually two albums.
I'm sure there's plenty I'm missing but these came to mind:
The Temper Trap - Conditions The Temper Trap - The Temper Trap Ryan Adams - Ashes & Fire Ryan Adams - Ryan Adams Bruce Springsteen - Wrecking Ball Foo Fighters - Wasting Light The Gaslight Anthem - American Slang Jason Isbell - Southeastern Kings of Leon - Mechanical Bull The War on Drugs - Lost in the Dream